Solved

Attempt to dl dell d620 drivers gives the following message: see question   Backround on this?

Posted on 2013-11-02
8
393 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
Hi, I get this message upon attempt to get the drivers.  Why is system detect necessary?


ISO creation in progress
We're sorry there is an issue with the dell system detect installed. Please uninstall and try again Return to Drivers Home Page.
“ Dell System Detect is experiencing an issue with Internet Explorer 8. Please retry using another browser or an updated version of Internet Explorer.” Drivers Home Page

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:lewiso
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:lewiso
ID: 39619401
I could use some help with assigning topics for this question.  Thks.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:akahan
ID: 39619525
Please explain step by step exactly what you're doing in your attempts to obtain the drivers, so we can see if perhaps you're going wrong somewhere.  You should be able to just go to support.dell.com, enter the type of system for which you're downloading drivers, and download them.
0
 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 225 total points
ID: 39621305
here they are - don't forget to select your OS first!

http://www.dell.com/support/drivers/us/en/19/Product/latitude-D620
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:lewiso
ID: 39628035
Nobus,

That's the same page i've been at.  When i select the drivers i want, depending on which route i select, i either can go direct to dl or to create iso - eitehr way it wants to dl and install dell system detect.

Haveyou actually been able to dl anything going ahead with that link?

Thanks, lewis.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lewiso
ID: 39628484
Hi, I should mention that i have been able to dl the drivers one by one; maybe that's all i'll be able to do?
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
akahan earned 275 total points
ID: 39629271
You download the drivers one by one, just the ones you need.  There's no need to make an ISO, or download system detect.

I am having no trouble downloading drivers from that link.

Go to the link.
Scroll down to where it says "Expand all categories," and click on "Expand all categories."
Next to each driver or other file, you'll see a link that says "download file."
When you click on that link, it begins downloading the file, and prompts you to save it to your hard drive.


Download the ones you need; ignore the ones you don't need.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39629477
sure - no problems
i expand Audio, and select download
0
 

Author Comment

by:lewiso
ID: 39642479
Ok, I forgot that I had gotten some of them one by one, and was now hoping to do it all in a batch.   But really I guess i'm lucky to get them at all.

Thanks.
0