?
Solved

Map Network Drive Keeps dropping Authentication

Posted on 2013-11-02
9
Medium Priority
?
971 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-11
Hi;

I have configured a shared folder on a Windows Small Business Server 2011 as a Mapped drive on a Windows XP machine. While the Server is configured with AD, the XP machine is not a member of the domain for organisational reasons. There are three other machines which also have this drive mapped.

Every few days the mapped drive on this particular machine drops connection and cannot reconnect due to authentication issues so I have to manually re-enter a username and password and reconnect. Then it repeats itself in a few days.

All the machines have the same AV and Firewall suite and configuration. The other three clients are 1 XP and 2 Win 7. Any ideas why this fourth machine keeps dropping connection?
0
Comment
Question by:mavcom
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
WORKS2011 earned 668 total points
ID: 39619432
Have you uninstalled the NIC and reinstalled? Sometimes doing so in Device Manager does the trick, you don't have to download the drivers just uninstall then select update and it will reinstall.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mavcom
ID: 39619449
Not yet. Will try it.

Any other ideas?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:WORKS2011
ID: 39619463
could do ping -t to the server and see if the network is dropping out, ping -t creates a constant ping.

I would reset the switch or change the port the computer is connected to with a known working computer. If it's a managed switch check the logs.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Skyler Kincaid
Skyler Kincaid earned 664 total points
ID: 39619504
Does the computer always stay on? With the computer being off the domain the login for the map drive but just timeout because of the duration in the connection.

If you rebooted the computer daily it would reset the connection and remap the drive.
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:Craig Beck
Craig Beck earned 668 total points
ID: 39620006
The client will have to periodically reauthenticate if it's not a member of the domain - this is normal.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mavcom
ID: 39625598
The computer is always on, but the other machines are turned off once each night.

Craig none of the other machines are members o the domain and I do not have a problem with them.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:WORKS2011
ID: 39625619
Are you mapping persistent mapped drives? See this link using Net Use commands.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Skyler Kincaid
ID: 39625857
You should be able to find out why it is happening inside of the event viewer.

If you open the Run window and type: eventvwr

You should probably look under system during the time of the map drive disconnection. You should be able to find why it is happening.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mavcom
ID: 39640112
I have implemented all three of these and so far so good.
0