Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Hand signing documents without a digital tablet

Posted on 2013-11-02
8
Medium Priority
?
303 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-17
I have many uses including signatures that involve writing on a digital tablet.  Unfortunately, they are expensive and the thought of lugging one around does not excite me.

Is there any kind of stylus that can replicate the effect that the human finger has on a touchpad, thus making it more useful for hand-signing documents?
0
Comment
Question by:frugalmule
6 Comments
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
ID: 39619510
The only thing that comes to mind is livescribe http://www.livescribe.com
0
 

Author Comment

by:frugalmule
ID: 39635172
There has to be something that you can use on a touchpad?
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 39664857
Here's a free, open source product, available at SourceForge:
http://sourceforge.net/projects/touchpad-hw/

But it supports only the Synaptics touchpad, and you must have the corresponding Synaptics touchpad driver installed, as it calls the Synaptics API. Regards, Joe
0
[Video] Oticon Case Study

Open office environments can create the dynamics for innovation, but they also bring some challenges. With over 1,000 employees in an open office, Oticon needed a solution that would preserve the environment while mitigating disruptive background noises.

Watch how they did it.

 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:Eoin OSullivan
ID: 39665199
On Apple laptops .. the OSX application called Autograph can capture a signature and embed it in a Word Document or other application
http://tenonedesign.com/autograph.php
There is also an option in the Preview app to take a photo of a signature held in front of the webcam and embed it in a document.

On Windows PCs I am only aware of the USB signature capture devices which can be connected to the laptop
Here is an example of one
http://www.pcconnection.com/IPA/Shop/Product/Detail.htm?sku=4825077
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 39690422
Hi frugalmule,
Do you have a Synaptics touchpad? If so, have you tried the free TouchPad Handwriting app that I mentioned earlier? If not, what brand of touchpad do you have? Regards, Joe
0
 
LVL 54

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott Fell,  EE MVE earned 2000 total points
ID: 39690506
If you have a touchpad, I use this jquery add on http://thomasjbradley.ca/lab/signature-pad/

It is easy to implement.  You can use your finger or a stylus.   The way I use it is to capture the signature, convert to base64 then encrypt the base64 before storing in the database.  When I want to show the signature, I decrypt and base64.   It works very well.
0