Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

VBA code in Excel to increment invoice number and save the workbook as "Invoice" + "InvNo"

Posted on 2013-11-02
4
Medium Priority
?
4,265 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
I had some VBA code in Excel and lost it, I will spare you the details.  I need this code again.  I need code that will increment the Invoice number which is saved in C:\Invoices\InvNo.txt and populate the next InvNo in the spreadsheet in cell F2 when opening the spreadsheet.  I have been able to do this and replicate it and it works.  Here is the part I can't remember.  I need to save each worksheet or Invoice as Invoice9999.txt in C:\Invoices\Invoice9999.txt where the 9999 portion is the same InvNo that was used to populate cell F2 when opening.  The end result is that the last InvNo is stored locally on the hard drive as well as the worksheet with the appropriate data for that InvNo.  Over time, the local directory should have all the Invoices created stored as txt files with the InvNo showing in the name.  Thanks for any help you can provide. The InvNo gets incremented at the opening of the spreadsheet and the file should be saved as a txt file when the spreadsheet is saved after data entry is completed.  Thank you very much.
0
Comment
Question by:mjchevalier
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 81

Expert Comment

by:byundt
ID: 39619471
I adapted code written by Microsoft Excel MVP J.E. McGimpsey as shown below. The function NextSeqNumber returns the next invoice number, reading the specified text file and writing as requested. The Workbook_Open sub updates the invoice number when the workbook is opened. The SaveMe macro saves the workbook as a text file in the specified location and with the specified name.
'This function should be installed in a regular module sheet
Public Function NextSeqNumber(Optional sFileName As String, Optional nSeqNumber As Long = -1) As Long
        Const sDEFAULT_PATH As String = "C:\Invoices\InvNo.txt "
        Const sDEFAULT_FNAME As String = "InvNo.txt"
        Dim nFileNumber As Long
        
        nFileNumber = FreeFile
        If sFileName = "" Then sFileName = sDEFAULT_FNAME
        If InStr(sFileName, Application.PathSeparator) = 0 Then _
            sFileName = sDEFAULT_PATH & Application.PathSeparator & sFileName
        If nSeqNumber = -1& Then
            If Dir(sFileName) <> "" Then
                Open sFileName For Input As nFileNumber
                Input #nFileNumber, nSeqNumber
                nSeqNumber = nSeqNumber + 1&
                Close nFileNumber
            Else
                nSeqNumber = 1&
            End If
        End If
        On Error GoTo PathError
        Open sFileName For Output As nFileNumber
        On Error GoTo 0
        Print #nFileNumber, nSeqNumber
        Close nFileNumber
        NextSeqNumber = nSeqNumber
        Exit Function
PathError:
        NextSeqNumber = -1&
    End Function
    
Sub SaveMe()
Dim InvNo As Long
InvNo = ThisWorkbook.Worksheets(1).Range("F2").Value
ThisWorkbook.SaveAs "C:\Invoices\Invoice" & InvNo & ".txt", FileFormat:=20       'Save file as Windows text file
End Sub


'This sub must go in ThisWorkbook code pane. It won't work at all if installed anywhere else!
Public Sub Workbook_Open()
    ThisWorkbook.Sheets(1).Range("F2").Value = NextSeqNumber
End Sub

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Peter Kwan earned 2000 total points
ID: 39619483
You may try adding the following code to your workbook:

Private Sub Workbook_BeforeSave(ByVal SaveAsUI As Boolean, Cancel As Boolean)
    
        Cancel = True
        Application.EnableEvents = False
        
        Me.Save
        
        InvoiceNo = ActiveSheet.Cells(2, 6)
        
        Open "C:\Invoices\Invoice" & InvoiceNo & ".txt" For Output As #1
        For Each rngRow In ActiveSheet.UsedRange.Rows
            strDelimiter = ""
            For Each rngCol In rngRow.Cells
                Print #1, strDelimiter & rngCol.Value;
                strDelimiter = "|"
            Next
            Print #1, ""
        Next
        Close #1
        
        Application.EnableEvents = True
End Sub

Open in new window


It works for Excel 2007.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:[ fanpages ]
ID: 39619774
Hi,

As an alternate method, instead of recording multiple files that reference the most recent reference number, here is a question I contributed to in 2003:

"get data from a file, increment and save back to file"
[ http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Office_Productivity/Office_Suites/MS_Office/Excel/Q_20742111.html#a9391947 ]

Here I provided a routine to return the "next invoice number" (that could be returned to cell [F2], for example).

To achieve this, a file ("h:\invoice.txt") is maintained that is initially read & the previously recorded value stored is obtained.  This value is returned, & the value within the file is updated by a value of 1 (one).

The file, therefore, always stores the "next invoice number".

Cell [F2] would contain the formula: =Get_Next_Invoice_Number()


It would be a simple task to amend this routine to read the file, increment by one, update the file, then return the incremented value instead.

The file would then contain the "current invoice number".

The filename could also be amended to a name like you originally intended ("Invoice{Number}.txt"), if desired.

Would you require multiple files to be maintained within the same folder if you know that the only file that exists in the pre-defined location includes the most recent (or "next") value?

(Either of the two proposals provided above could be amended to remove "old" files when a new file is created, for instance).

Either way, there is further discussion in the original thread if you wish to look at the other suggestions made at that time.

BFN,

fp.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:[ fanpages ]
ID: 39652669
You're welcome.
0