[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

VM machine Suspend/Resume

Posted on 2013-11-02
3
Medium Priority
?
576 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-03
I have VM in Vmware Fusion, I cannot shut it down.
All it let me do is Suspend or Resume.

and If I try to restart the machine the cursor does not get enable on the VM.
anyone experienced this issue.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jskfan
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Aravind Sivaraman
Aravind Sivaraman earned 1000 total points
ID: 39619550
May be the VMware tools in not installed or running on the guest OS
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
David Paris Vicente earned 1000 total points
ID: 39620515
And the force shut down option is present?

If not do the following:
Warning: When you perform a hard power off, this has the same effect as switching off the power switch on a physical computer. Only do this if it is absolutely necessary as it may cause data loss or file system corruption.

To force a virtual machine to power off:
1.From the Fusion menu bar, click and hold on Virtual Machine.
2.Press and hold down the Option (Alt) key. The menu option for Shut Down changes to
   Force Shut Down. (In Fusion 2.x and earlier, it changes to Power Off).
3.Click Force Shut Down. (In Fusion 2.x and earlier, click Power Off).


You could also take a look in Power options in VMware Fusion

Regards
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 39620630
I guess the install of Vmware Tools was going on, this is why it froze the VM.

It is working now ….thank you Guys!
0