?
Solved

Exchange 2007 not responding to port 25

Posted on 2013-11-02
10
Medium Priority
?
419 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-04
Our sever crashed over the weekend.  I was able to get everything up and running again with the exception of email.

We are running exchange 2007 sp1.  I plan to do sp3 upgrade and rollups this week in prep to migrate to 2013.  Before I can do that I need to get mail flowing again so the users can work before the migration.  Plus I think the migration will be easier if everything is working.

So at first the transport service would not start I deleted the queue folder and restarted it and it failed again.  I ran the script to reinstall the default transport agent. after that the transport services now starts without issue.  I send through outlook but just can't receive.  I can telnet to the server but it drops the connection right away.

I get this message when I run diags from exchange
Mail submission failed: Error message: The SMTP host was not specified..
Port 587, which is used by SMTP instance 'Client DC02', did not respond on server DC02
Port 25, which is used by SMTP instance 'Default DC02', did not respond on server DC02.

It appears that the SMTP service and SMTP instance(s) on server DC02 are started but the port did not respond. Check if there are any network errors or hung services

OWA and active sync are not working either but I think that is because I had to uninstall IIS and reinstall it.  Once I get mail flow I will be working on them next.

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:cnesupport
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Skyler Kincaid
ID: 39619507
Think the IIS uninstall and the SMTP issues are related. There are a lot of IIS settings that take place when you install Exchange.

Do you have the addresses created in IIS that are required for Exchange?
0
 

Author Comment

by:cnesupport
ID: 39619520
I think so, do you know how I can check or recreate them?
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 2000 total points
ID: 39619808
Personally I would install SP3 now.
It effectively reinstalls Exchange therefore will resolve a lot of issues with the existing installation.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Skyler Kincaid
ID: 39620246
Listen to Sembee/Sembee2. He knows his Exchange.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cnesupport
ID: 39620441
Tried installing sp3 but get an error during install. Screenshot
I uploaded a screenshot.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 39620445
Has someone tried to do some cleanup on this server, removing installer files for example?

It is similar to this:
http://blogs.technet.com/b/thbrown/archive/2010/12/16/unable-to-install-sp3-for-exchange-2007-with-error-code-1635.aspx

Simon.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 39620448
You should have a setup log (c:\ExchangeSetupLogs) look to see whether there is anything of interest in there.

Don't post the entire the thing though - it will be huge.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cnesupport
ID: 39621297
Here is the last little bit of the log:

DEFAULTLANGUAGENAME=ENU''  
[11/3/2013 5:17:38 PM] [1] Beginning processing.
[11/3/2013 5:17:38 PM] [1] Property 'PackageName' is 'EXCHANGESERVER.msi'.
[11/3/2013 5:17:38 PM] [1] Removing MSI package with code '24b2c164-de66-44fe-b468-a46d9d5e6b31'.
[11/3/2013 5:18:40 PM] [1] Unexpected Error
[11/3/2013 5:18:40 PM] [1] Unable to remove product with code 24b2c164-de66-44fe-b468-a46d9d5e6b31. This update package could not be opened. Verify that the update package exists and that you can access it, or contact the application vendor to verify that this is a valid Windows Installer update package. Error code is 1635.
[11/3/2013 5:18:40 PM] [1] This update package could not be opened. Verify that the update package exists and that you can access it, or contact the application vendor to verify that this is a valid Windows Installer update package
0
 

Author Comment

by:cnesupport
ID: 39621456
It was failing after it would ask me for the install media for Exchange 2007.  After repeated tries it occurred to me that it could be asking for the installer for the version that is currently installed.  So I took a look and say that rollup 10 was installed.

I downloaded rollup 10 and pointed the sp3 install to it and the update continued

I will report back after the install with results if it fixed the main issue.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:cnesupport
ID: 39621602
after sp3 I installed rollup 11.

As of right now mail is now flowing.  Thanks for the help!

Now I just need to decided if I should migrate to exchange 2010 or exchange 2013
0