[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Missing Compressed Folder in Send to

Posted on 2013-11-02
5
Medium Priority
?
2,130 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-03
We have a computer that has lost the ability to create zipped folders. This has been this way for several months and when it began is unknown so a system restore is not going to work. I have tried putting the command back in the send to folder from the Default Users profile but this does not work. I have tried to issue this command from the run command box "rundll32 zipfldr.dll,RegisterSendto" but it gives this error; "Error in zipfldr.dll Missing entry: RegisterSendto". I ran sfc /scannow three times with no change in the situation. Any ideas? I can reload but if I can salvage this install install I would prefer that choice.
0
Comment
Question by:jbcbussoft
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Rob Miners
ID: 39619515
try METHOD B:

http://www.askvg.com/how-to-restore-missing-compressed-zipped-folder-item-in-send-to-menu-in-windows-xp-and-vista/



This is the simplest method. Just download following zip file, extract it and copy the extracted file to "Send To" folder:

http://media.askvg.com/downloads/2008/06/compressed-zipped-folder.zip
0
 

Author Comment

by:jbcbussoft
ID: 39619792
These do not work. The file has been 'replaced' many times with no change.
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
jcimarron earned 1000 total points
ID: 39620008
jbcbussoft--
Try #3 under Here's How.  This is a .reg file that will make the appropriate changes automatically.
http://www.sevenforums.com/tutorials/28677-new-context-menu-remove-restore-default-menu-items.html
Back up the Registry before using the .reg file in case you do not like the results.

A work around would be to install 7-Zip.
http://www.7-zip.org/

If none of the above work, here is a long reference with some other ideas.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jbcbussoft
ID: 39620322
The sevenforums reg fix took care of the problem.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 39620392
jbcbussoft--Glad to have helped.
0