[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

steps in Demoting a DC with DHCP server and to promote a new server

Posted on 2013-11-03
2
Medium Priority
?
478 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
hi,

I've got a DC windows 2003 server with has DHCP server in it. what is the proper way of demoting the DC and promote a new DC server with DHCP server?

Thanks in advanced.
Jess
0
Comment
Question by:JessIT2013
2 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Khawaja
ID: 39619636
Run DCPROMO and it will demote it to a server in the domain.  As DHCP is already authorized, no change is required for DHCP server.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Jaroslav Latal earned 1000 total points
ID: 39619838
Hi,
Promote new server by running dcpromo
migrate DHCP to a new server
remove DHCP from old server
demote old server


Jarda
0