Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to prevent a computer from locking out despite idle settings?

Posted on 2013-11-03
5
Medium Priority
?
472 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-11
Hi,
I have a dilemma that i would appreciate any help.
I have a security cam computer, that like all others has a policy to lock itself every 15 min. obviously this computer is in the domain but is pretty much used only as a monitor, there is someone watching it 24\7 and it becomes a problem where there's no activity but it's suppose to stay unlocked.

I want to create a condition using a program\script or any other tool that would mean - As long as program X is running, the computer won't go to idle.

any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:johnnyjonathan
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Ashok Dewan earned 2000 total points
ID: 39619645
To disable Lock:

Under HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE \Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Policies\System, create a new DWORD value named DisableLockWorkstation and set value to 1.

Then restart the computer.
0
 

Author Comment

by:johnnyjonathan
ID: 39619725
Thanks Neil. but that would mean that the unlock will be disabled all together, i'm looking for a way to have it locked only if a specific program isn't running on the computer
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 39622098
Hi.

The lock will only happen if the screen saver kicks in. To prevent the screen saver, write a schedule task that runs a batch every 14 minutes that sends a message to localhost every few minutes if the monitoring process (the executable of the software) is active.
Like this:
tasklist |findstr iexplore.exe && msg * ie is active, screen saver stopped

To close the message boxes, simply use a switch for a short displaying time:
tasklist |findstr iexplore.exe && msg /time:1 * ie is active, screen saver stopped.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:johnnyjonathan
ID: 39639022
Accepted, works great!
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 39639243
Sorry, WHAT works great, mine or his? I suppose you selected the wrong solution :)
0