Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Excel -- upon opening, promt for data input

Posted on 2013-11-03
3
Medium Priority
?
227 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-03
Experts:

I have a spreadsheet where two critical values drive several associated calculations.

At this time, I've added a simple note in the XLS "reminding" users to ensure reviewing/updated those two values.  

However, to ensure they actually are reviewed/changed, I would like to force their data entry upon opening the spreadsheet.

Value #1 (in cell D1): it is an integer ranging between 15 to 25
Value #2 (in cell D2): it is a fraction.   It can take on only 3 values (i.e., 1/2, 1/3, or 1/4)

Ideally, the on-opening pop-form will utilize a drop-down menu for value #1.   Alternatively, for value #2, radio buttons (or also a drop-down menu) would be great.

Does anyone know how to a) develop the VBA and b) build this linked form?

Thanks,
EEH
0
Comment
Question by:ExpExchHelp
3 Comments
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Saqib Husain, Syed earned 1400 total points
ID: 39619777
Try this macro in the workbook module

Private Sub Workbook_Open()
Range("D1") = InputBox("Enter a value from 15 to 25", "Cell D1")
Range("D2") = "=" & InputBox("Enter a 1/2, 1/3 or 1/4", "Cell D2")
End Sub
0
 

Author Comment

by:ExpExchHelp
ID: 39619790
ssaqibh:

Thx... I've added the code to a module (see attached JPG).

Upon opening the XLS, I'm not prompted for data entry.... it goes straight to the worksheet.

Is there another setting I must verify in order for the macro to be called?

EEH
VBA.jpg
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:MacroShadow
MacroShadow earned 600 total points
ID: 39619796
Don't put it in a new module, put it in the "ThisWorkbook" module.
0