Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Displaying formulas rather then Results

Posted on 2013-11-03
3
Medium Priority
?
179 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-03
EE Pros.,

I think this is a simple problem but I don't know how to fix it.  I have cells that display the formula rather then the formula's results.  How do I change that to reflect "results" not formulas?

B.
0
Comment
Question by:Bright01
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:itnifl
ID: 39619801
I am no excel pro, but I guess when having a equal sign in front of the formula, excel will automatically calculate it.
=A1+B1 displays as 4 when both A1 and B1 are 2.
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Rgonzo1971 earned 2000 total points
ID: 39619805
Hi,

or pls try

Goto File /  Advanced  / Options for this worksheet:
Untick: Show formulas in cells instead of their calculated results Option

Regards
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Bright01
ID: 39619846
Rgonzo1971,

Thank you!  That worked.  I didn't know those options applied only to the worksheet but that's exactly what the problem was.

Thanks again,

B.
0