Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Symantec Backup Exec 2012

Posted on 2013-11-03
6
Medium Priority
?
904 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-07
Dear All,

Here in my company Symantec backup exec 2012 is installed . It was installed by another person who already left the company. Presently Backup is going for the servers. Full backup every Friday & incremental everyday at 10am.

Now I want to take backups of all the  desktop computers . how can I take & also how to configure it .(here we have around 450 computers).

Also in my environment there is one server with the name Symantec System Recovery management  . what is the use of it & also what I should configure in it.

As I told I am totally new to Symantec Backup Exec 2012

Please help.

Jct
0
Comment
Question by:jct_777
6 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Patrick Bogers
ID: 39619909
Hi

If i were you i would open a support ticket with Symantec.
The thing is, you dont know how the software works so deploying to 450 workstation (OMG!!) will be some work but also i wonder if you are allowed to with the license you have.(which i assume is per server)

About System Recovery Management it is your control center where you manage backup set s and can rollout remote agents.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jct_777
ID: 39619966
Can you please suggest what should I do. I need to configure backup for the desktops.

Also if you can please provide me the link for the System Recovery Management  it will be helpful for me.

Regards,

JCT
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Rodney Barnhardt
ID: 39622440
To deploy to the workstations, you would need a sufficient DLO license.
http://www.symantec.com/desktop-laptop-option

If you do not already own that license, then you would need to purchase it. Here is how to tell which licenses you have installed:
http://www.symantec.com/business/support/index?page=content&id=TECH188587

Here is a link about the Recovery Manager you requested.
http://www.symantec.com/connect/videos/managing-symantec-backup-exec-system-recovery
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Hypercat (Deb) earned 1500 total points
ID: 39622451
To back up 450 desktop computers, you're going to need a huge amount of storage and time.  And you will definitely need licenses for Backup Exec's Desktop Backup software. I would have to question what your management has in mind before you try to solve a problem that doesn't exist.  What is prompting you to want to back up all these desktop computers individually?  Is this coming from management?  If so, do you know what their reasons are for asking you to do this?  

Honestly, in my experience it's very unusual in a corporate environment (especially such a large one) for any data that needs to be backed up to be allowed to be stored locally on workstations. Unless perhaps you're thinking of creating static images of the workstations as a backup method in case of hardware failure.

At any rate, there's a lot of online information on Backup Exec that you can get from Symantec's voluminous website.  To get a basic idea of what the various options in Backup Exec are, go to the following link to the product page and read the documentation about these products:

http://www.symantec.com/products-solutions/families/?fid=backup-exec

Also, here's a link to the support page:

http://www.symantec.com/business/support/index?page=productlanding&key=15047

From that page you can access more technical documentation, white papers, community forums and a knowledge base available online, all specific to the product you're using.  If you have a maintenance contract, you can always contact technical support.  Also, Symantec often has training programs traveling about, and if your company will agree you should definitely take advantage of that before you launch into a project of this magnitude.  Here's a link to the training page:

https://education.symantec.com/Saba/Web/sena;jsessionid=0001xjXL8LOAOnt3V1jYTdmwb4B:11rhl8fb6

Good luck!
0