Solved

Desktop slow and won't log off

Posted on 2013-11-03
6
512 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
My friend's Dell desktop recently started slowing down and wouldn't log off.  It just stays on the logging off screen even overnight.  I can boot it into Windows 7, but it will only last for about 10 minutes before it becomes unusable.  It will also boot in safe mode.

So far I have:
reset the cmos
ran hardware diagnostics that comes on the PC
used a clean boot
ran malwarebytes and mcaffe in safe mode

I cannot find any problems, but still it won't log off!
0
Comment
Question by:skkinney
6 Comments
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Patrick Bogers
Patrick Bogers earned 167 total points
ID: 39619897
Hi

Try running an extensive hdd check like:        chkdsk /f /r
Pretty sure this will shine a light on these issues.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike earned 167 total points
ID: 39619911
As stated, run chkdsk /f /r on the drive.  Also, try creating a new user profile for windows and see if that helps.
0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:jcimarron
jcimarron earned 166 total points
ID: 39620019
skkinney--
See this reference which seems to have solved the slow log off problem for several posters.
http://answers.microsoft.com/en-us/windows/forum/windows_7-performance/windows-7-hangs-up-when-logging-off/e2d1b3a1-19fc-4959-81d6-07480d08096c

However, I am not sure what is actually happening when you say " before it becomes unusable", so cannot offer thoughts at this time.
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 

Author Comment

by:skkinney
ID: 39620207
jcimarron - I tried the clean boot.  What happens is the computer slows down to almost stopped so it becomes unusable.

My first inclination was that the hard drive.  I had already tried check disk.  Running it again.
0
 

Author Comment

by:skkinney
ID: 39620696
Ok, disk check comes out fine.  Computer boots with a clean boot and will shut down if done immediately.  If any program is launched, the computer almost stops running and if you can get to shutdown off the start button, it may take an hour to shut down.

Any ideas?
0
 

Author Comment

by:skkinney
ID: 39622251
Ok, I suspect a hardware problem.  The computer is going to be replaced.
0