Solved

change car movement from jumping to swapping

Posted on 2013-11-03
8
90 Views
Last Modified: 2015-03-19
Hi,
I’m working for a software company and we are designing a new software solution for one of our customers. In this solution road maps and routing will take a serious part.

Based on the ArcGIS API documentation I am quite sure most of our map related requirements can be handled with ArcGIS. Some details are still not so clear to me yet.

Now the question:
A centralized system periodically receives positioning data from moving cars. It needs to track the car’s actual route. As you know GPS data is not very accurate. Just finding the route a car took by looking at each single positioning data separately and connecting these measures points to a route, might have funny resulting effects. These resulting routes will be incorrect especially in areas where roads are close together or are overlapping (bridges, tunnels, etc.). The route information so far and the road map have to be taken into account to figure out the most likely route a car took.
Even if the transmitted position information suggests a car is currently on the road underneath a bridge, the car would most likely not have jumped of the bridge if the previous position was on it. The time difference between the measures makes it impossible to find a valid route from position on the bridge to the suggested new position underneath the bridge. This means the measure of position underneath the bridge is not accurate and has to be corrected to be on the bridge again.

Does ArcGIS provide such functionality to smoothen GPS data and to build realistic routes? Or alternatively what high level functionality is provided to support building such functionality? Our central system would have to do this for hundreds of cars and would have to do some further calculations based on the resulting routes
0
Comment
Question by:mnaeem_1
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
Comment Utility
What you are describing does not lend itself to anything that would not involve coding a lot of detail rules to make the selection from options logical. A further problem comes from the amount of time between updates.  To get anything close to accurate, the sampling has to be almost continuous.  You are using something that is excellent for a static location where the target will be withing the margin of error, but you are trying to track moving objects and that kind of dynamic makes the sample values much less accurate.

Acting on moving objects is generally not high enough resolution to give you the accuracy you want, which is why the military uses aircraft with continuous tracking then they assume a margin for error of about 10 meters.

Cd&
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:satsumo
Comment Utility
If the question had been how to do that route building I would have been able to help. But you've asked about a specific platform that I have no knowledge of. It sounds as if COBOLdinosaur does, but maybe you could mail an esri representative.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mnaeem_1
Comment Utility
Dear cobole thanks for your reply,
actually we are tracking the Position each 15 seconds which give us good sampling but what we need to make now is only connecting the reported GPS positions and make it look like a line this line should be only in streets
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
COBOLdinosaur earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
I don't understand why you have a problem.  They are on a road so with each sampling you merely extent the line along the road.  At 60 mph they will move about 22 feet in the interval between samples so unless you are at very high resolution the amount that the line gets extended will be miniscule.

Any change in direction should be detectable from the gps co-ordinates, so you just need code to handle the direction change by adjusting the position to the road they have moved onto.  Given the limited accuracy of GPS that is the real challenge, and there is no easy solution given the limits of GPS. It comes down to how good you are at developing a set of rules to handle change of direction reliably; it is pure programming logic at a very detailed and specific level.

Cd&
0
 

Author Comment

by:mnaeem_1
Comment Utility
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

No Answer Provided
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:satsumo
Comment Utility
The last comment was from COBOLdinosaur and is an answer. mnaeem_1 did not respond to this answer to say that it was not correct, ask for further explanation or explain why this answer is not a suitable solution to the problem. No Answer Provided is obviously not accurate.
0