Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Delete an outlook profile via folder structure

Posted on 2013-11-03
2
Medium Priority
?
354 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-06
Hi,

I'm wondering if anyone can tell me if its possible to delete an outlook profile via a users profile folder, i.e. when there not logged on.

I have a need to force users to regenerate there outlook profiles and I am not able to login as them to delete this.

Regards
0
Comment
Question by:Z1ggy
2 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Patrick Bogers
ID: 39619925
Hi,

You could simply delete the OST file in appdata\local\microsoft\outlook which will force outlook to create a new profile.
The better way to do it is through control panel-> e-mail and delete the profile there.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Ashok Dewan earned 2000 total points
ID: 39619956
Delete regirsty key belong to that profile or user as mentioned in below link
http://netport.org/?p=1421

and also delete all files and folders of outlook
documentsand settings\<useraccount\localsettings\appdata\microsoft\outlook
documentsand settings\<useraccount\applicationdata\microsoft\outlook
0