Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Backup Solution for Server 2008 and Sequel 2012

Posted on 2013-11-03
4
Medium Priority
?
249 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-27
Anyone use any of these, especially for Sequel? Seems like the competition is heating up. We have a small environment, Windows server 2008 and a couple of Sequel 2012 instances and one cloud VM server.
0
Comment
Question by:Dave_CARSIT
4 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:cwstad2
ID: 39619997
Take a look at backup exec from symantec
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Aaron Tomosky
ID: 39620156
For SQL I personally prefer using a .bat  or vbs file that calls sqlcmd and backs up the databases. That allows you to use whatever file backup program you want instead of limiting yourself to those that try to back up SQL.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Khawaja
ID: 39620271
If you are looking for an integrated solution then something like BackupExec, NetBackup, etc. will do.  If you are looking for SQL server backup only then I would suggest Red Gate Backup Pro http://www.red-gate.com/products/dba/sql-backup/
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
MaximVeeam earned 2000 total points
ID: 39624061
Hi Dave_CARSIT, did you consider Veeam? Which hypervisor do you use? From what you've described, it sounds like Veeam Backup & Replication would be a good fit since you can use Veeam for virtualized SQL servers. Veeam has built-in Application Aware Image Processing mechanism helping to backup and replicate running highly-transactional applications such as SQL, Exchange and so on.

Please let me know if any questions will appear.
0