Solved

How do I disable/hide/remove jquery tool tips on my page?

Posted on 2013-11-03
9
492 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
Hi:

How do I disable/remove jquery tools tooltips?

Entities on my screen change dynamically based on user interactions.
I'd like to be able to remove or disable tool tips in certain instances.

Or is there away to enable/disable tooltips?

What is the best way to do this?

Thanks,
JohnB
0
Comment
Question by:jxbma
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Chris Stanyon
ID: 39620003
Assuming your mean the jQueryUI Tooltips:

//add tooltips to all elements with a class of 'tooltip'
$( ".tooltip" ).tooltip();

//disable the tooltip for an element with an id of #element1
$( "#element1" ).tooltip( "option", "disabled", true );

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jxbma
ID: 39620097
I believe I am using "jquery-tools" library. I will try your suggestion though.
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Chris Stanyon
ID: 39620109
Not sure you can do it with jQuery Tools :(
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Neil_Bradley
ID: 39620680
Are the tooltips added to all of the links on your page or only select few? Are the tooltips activated by a class on your links? If so would not removing this class disable the pop up tooltip?
cheers
N
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
dejaanbu earned 250 total points
ID: 39620799
i think you can call  this.getTip().hide();

http://jquerytools.org/documentation/tooltip/#configuration
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Neil_Bradley
Neil_Bradley earned 250 total points
ID: 39620833
Hi dejaanbe,
aside from the jquery have a look at the code on the actual "a" tag. It might look something like this:
<a class="tooltip" title="My title tag that pops up in the tooltip" href="some url">

In this instance the tooltip attaches itself to the "a" tag via the class "tooltip". Remove this class and the tooltip is disabled.
Cheers,
N
PS: You may have something other class on the "a" tag. Have a look and see what you can find..
PPS: Maybe a link to your web page would help us?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jxbma
ID: 39623409
Hi dejaanbe:

I think your solution is approaching something I can use.

However .getTip() is coming back as undefined.

Can you give an example of how this would/should/work?

I try something like this, where ".divInventoryPrice' has a tooltip associated with it.
So if I call:
$('.divInventoryPrice').getTip()

Open in new window

I get the following error message:
TypeError: Object [object Object] has no method 'getTip'
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:jxbma
ID: 39623420
Ha:

I just figured it out:

If I add the following to my ToolTip initialization, I can control
the visibility of tooltips:

true --> Show ToolTip
false -->> Don't Show ToolTip

onBeforeShow: function(b, e){
      return false;
},

Both your answers got me thinking and digging a little more.
Thanks for the replies.

JohnB
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:dejaanbu
ID: 39635309
sorry, i couldnt help u since i was on leave..Glad u have solved it urself
0