?
Solved

foscam 19821w

Posted on 2013-11-03
11
Medium Priority
?
624 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-03
I have the foscam19821w camera and a netgear router. I have not ever seen the camera ip address in the netgear router attached devices hard wired table, and the foscam ipcamera utility does not see it either.  Foscam does not seem to have an answer either.

I regularly add hardware to my LAN and have never had this issue arise.
any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:dennisryan01
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
11 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:cwstad2
ID: 39619994
Does it have DHCP enabled
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:cwstad2
ID: 39619996
Also use an up scanner if it's on the same subnet
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 39620044
Have you already tried resetting the camera (the pin hole on the base)? - It should then default to DHCP. Everything apart from the camera's unique ID will be reset and it should then grab an IP from your router in the same range and subnet (provided you have an Ethernet cable in place) - if you're still not seeing it change the cable.  If you are still not getting anywhere check the NIC LEDs are lit at both router/switch and camera.
0
2017 Webroot Threat Report

MSPs: Get the facts you need to protect your clients.
The 2017 Webroot Threat Report provides a uniquely insightful global view into the analysis and discoveries made by the Webroot® Threat Intelligence Platform to provide insights on key trends and risks as seen by our users.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dennisryan01
ID: 39620045
dhcp is enabled. ran advanced ip scanner, did not find camera.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dennisryan01
ID: 39620054
reset the camera. Ethernet cable in place. changed the cable.  cable works.  NIC LEDs lit at both router/switch and camera. (power on camera in zero'ing mode). router is flashing amber.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 39620074
Are you confident the camera is functional?

Have you tried connecting it directly to a PC and running the IP Camera Tool to see if you can at least get a response?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dennisryan01
ID: 39620091
could this be resolved by reserving adding an  ip address for a mac address?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dennisryan01
ID: 39620112
plugged in camera directly.  used ip camera tool   nothing
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 39620134
At this point I'd suspect there's a hardware fault with the camera.  

Back to the router - when you reset the camera do you get flashing LEDs on the NIC when it tries to negotiate a DHCP address?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dennisryan01
ID: 39620147
router flashes amber
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 800 total points
ID: 39620195
If you can plug any other device into the router and it is automatically assigned an address and visible on the router's web interface I would RMA this back to the supplier.
0