[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

CAT5 CABLE CONFIGURATION QUESTION

Posted on 2013-11-03
4
Medium Priority
?
301 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-03
I am attempting to hook a camera surveillance dvr with my Windows 7. The instructions calls for a "Straight Through Ethernet Cable". I have "normal" cat5 cables and crossover cat5 cables. Is the straight through the same as normal or crossover? The cable calls for:
 1-1  and 2-2  and 3-3  and 6-6. The other leads are not used. Do I have the right cable or do I have to make one up?
0
Comment
Question by:Need-a-Clue
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Darr247 earned 2000 total points
ID: 39620022
Straight Through = Normal

A 'normal' 100base-T ethernet cable uses 1, 2, 3 and 6 for data exchange, but 4, 5, 7 and 8 are connected too, and typically used for Power over Ethernet (PoE).
0
 

Author Comment

by:Need-a-Clue
ID: 39620029
So, to confirm, a "regular standard" cat5 cable is equal to a "straight through" cable. Right?
I have only know of 2 types. Standard and crossover. Just want to make sure.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Need-a-Clue
ID: 39620031
Gave me exactly what I needed to know in 5 minutes. Super Expert! 3,266 Kudos awarded.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:pgm554
ID: 39620071
FYI ,most NIC's and switches these days use autoconfiguration, so the special crossover cables are rapidly becoming obsolete.
0