Solved

Excel repair error detail

Posted on 2013-11-03
8
3,197 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-11
Folks,
A recent problem with my workbook has appeared that causes Excel to do a repair. Here's the results from that repair.

"Excel was able to open the file by repairing or removing the unreadable content:

Removed Feature: Object from /xl/workbook.xml part (Workbook)
Removed Feature: OLE Control Extension from /xl/workbook.xml part (Workbook)
Lost ActiveX controls."

Here's the log error detail:

<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8" standalone="true"?>
-<recoveryLog xmlns="http://schemas.openxmlformats.org/spreadsheetml/2006/main">
<logFileName>error044680_01.xml</logFileName>
<summary>Errors were detected in file 'G:\Excel\Excel Formulas and Functions Revised.xlsm'</summary>
-<removedFeatures summary="Following is a list of removed features:">
<removedFeature>Removed Feature: Object from /xl/workbook.xml part (Workbook)</removedFeature>
<removedFeature>Removed Feature: OLE Control Extension from /xl/workbook.xml part (Workbook)</removedFeature>
</removedFeatures>
</recoveryLog>

I have no clue what could be going on. I'm using 2010 on an Win 7 platform.
0
Comment
Question by:Frank Freese
8 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:chcw
Comment Utility
You may try thirdparty tools such as

DataNumen Excel Repair

at

http://www.datanumen.com/excel-repair/

to repair your excel file.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Frank Freese
Comment Utility
That did not work....
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
rickhobbs earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Have you tried a manual repair within Excel?

To manually repair a file

    On the File menu, click Open.
    In the Open dialog box, select the file you want to open, and click the arrow next to the Open button.
    Click Open and Repair, and then choose which method you want to use to recover your workbook.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:rickhobbs
rickhobbs earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
Comment Utility
Is the excel file stored on local drive or network drive?

Is there any link to the excel file?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Frank Freese
Comment Utility
Excel is on  local drive
No external links
I'll try the repair this morning
Theproblem rears its ugly head from time to time only though
Thanks
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Frank Freese
Comment Utility
thank you very much
0