?
Solved

Why is there difference between network setting and ipconfig on Powershell

Posted on 2013-11-03
3
Medium Priority
?
271 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-11
I installed windows server 2012, and I set network adapter so that the server has 192.168.0.2 and subnetmask, default gateway.

After I set this config, rebooted machine and  I see the ipconfig to check this and then, I find that ipconfig shows the server's ip address is  local link address, 169. 254.167.216,

Why this happen ?
Is there anything simple way to fix this ?
0
Comment
Question by:shouichi
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 39620193
A '169...' IP address means it's not connecting to your network for some reason.  That is a 'built in function of windows called automatic private IP address(APIPA).'  That normally comes up when you're using DHCP and the machine can't get an IP address for some reason.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Smighty earned 1500 total points
ID: 39620267
Are you looking on the same network adapter? Like DaveBaldwin said, 169.254. are APIPA-Addresses used when no Address could be assigned via DHCP.
So either you are looking on another adapter, or the static IP settings are not set.
You can set this the old school way (with the GUI) or with the NETSH command.

Here's the technical reference: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/3d4e4c93-f1e5-4970-92a5-f4a1dd123055 
Hope this clears this up :)
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Smighty
ID: 39671260
Could you solve your problem?
0