Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Installing   Vmware Operations Manager

Posted on 2013-11-03
5
Medium Priority
?
1,158 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-07
I am installing and configuring Vmware Opeartions Manager on ESX datastore for LAB purposes.

My ESX host IP address 172.16.27.128
I configured the IP Pool this way:
Subnet= 172.16.27.0/24
Gateway=172.16.27.2
Enable IP Pool = 172.16.27.1,172.16.27.254

during the Deploy of OVF, I configured the disk as Thin provisioning, then clicked NEXT
in the network mapping windows I get a warning: Because the OVF template uses Network Properties, the deployed off template might not work correctly unless all assigned networks have an IP pool associated. To configure IP pools go to the IP Pools tab of the datacenter"
click NEXT , select Fixed for the IP Address Alocation…NEXT…
UI VM IP address=172.16.27.150
Analytics VM IP Address= 172.16.27.151..NEXT ….Finish…the deploy completed successfully
I see now on VS Sphere console:
Vmware Vcenter Operations Manager
 * Analytics VM
 * UI VM

If I try to power either the Analytics or the UI VM, I get the message:
Cannot initialize property "vamp.netmask0.VM_1" ,Network VM Network has no associated network protocol profile.

Any help on how to get this configured properly will be very much appreciated.

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:jskfan
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:paulsolov
ID: 39620223
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 39620266
forgot to check the Vmnetwork under association.
but I am getting different error now:

ippool
0
 
LVL 123

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1000 total points
ID: 39620281
The errror looks like you have not enough space on your datastore.

Remember that Memory in the VM, when Powered On, must have a swap file, created on the datastore the VM is located on or equal to it's reserved memory.

So if you have a 32GB VM, you will also need 32GB of free storage on the datastore, in addition to the virtual machine disks (vmdk).

How much space is FREE on the datastore?
0
 
LVL 42

Assisted Solution

by:paulsolov
paulsolov earned 1000 total points
ID: 39620287
I concur with hanccocka, you can either reserve memory and the swap file will be 0 or you can provide the swap space equal to memory. You should add at least 10Gb to 20GB for buffer, especially if you're thin provisioning.

In this case looks like you gave the VM 10GB of memory and that's not available in the datastore for the swap
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 39631748
Thank you Guys!
0