Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Toshiba - How to invoke the recovery partition on Win8 Toshiba  c50 a 16c

Posted on 2013-11-03
5
Medium Priority
?
4,873 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-03
Full part number ....
PSCG6E 06D001EN

How do I nuke the op sys off this laptop using the recovery partition ?
I presume there is one?
0
Comment
Question by:fcek
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:John-Charles-Herzberg
John-Charles-Herzberg earned 668 total points
ID: 39620304
This guide will help:

Toshiba Laptop Reboot Guide

http://www.laptopwipe.com/toshiba-laptop-reboot-guide/


Thanks
JC
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Michael-Best earned 1332 total points
ID: 39620349
Toshiba How-To: Understanding Windows 8 system recovery options:
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=58E9i5K66r0
0
 

Author Comment

by:fcek
ID: 39620362
Is it ok to use dvdrw to make rec DVDs ?
Or only ok to use DVDs?
0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:Michael-Best
Michael-Best earned 1332 total points
ID: 39620367
DVD-RW or DVD-R are readable on all modern DVD drives.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:fcek
ID: 39620602
Thanks all
0