[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

CISCO OTV

Posted on 2013-11-03
2
Medium Priority
?
657 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-03
A few questions related to OTV.


1) Can OTV work in within a complete unicast environment?

2) Can OTV function without jumbo frame capability within the WAN.
0
Comment
Question by:sectel
2 Comments
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Craig Beck
ID: 39620380
I believe the answer to both questions is yes.

In order for OTV to function without jumbo frame support across the WAN you should reduce the MTU of any device which needs to send traffic via OTV in order to accommodate the 42-byte OTV header.  OTV doesn't support fragmentation on the Nexus 7k, for example.
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
Don Johnston earned 2000 total points
ID: 39620530
1) Can OTV work in within a complete unicast environment?
Yes. That's been available since version 5.2

2) Can OTV function without jumbo frame capability within the WAN.
Yes, like Craig said, you'll lose 42 bytes.
0