Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

HTML Table Backgrpound

Posted on 2013-11-03
4
Medium Priority
?
137 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-07
Please look at our parish web site at http://saintspeterandpaulcatholicchurch.org/index.html.

In the center of the page is a link to the ministry schedule. The schedule is in a table but it covers the background of the page. How do I get the background to show up on these pages?

Thank you!

Robert
0
Comment
Question by:Robert Ehinger
4 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Bill Bach
ID: 39620540
When I bring this up in FireFox, the background DOES show up behind the text in the table.  Of course, with white table and white lettering, the clouds make some of the text difficult to read.

What browser are you testing this with?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Robert Ehinger
ID: 39620554
I am not wanting the clouds, I want the image of the church that you see on the home page.
0
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 2000 total points
ID: 39620625
The </div> that is right before the table needs to go right after it.  The 'sky' part of the church pic is showing right above the table.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Tom Beck
ID: 39620626
All you need to do to fix that is move the closing </div> for the #mainContent div to the end of the table. That puts the table inside the main content and the church background  will fill in properly. Still, it's difficult to read the white text on that busy background. I would put a semi opaque background on the table. Try something like this for your table style:

<table width="540" border="1" style="background-color:#999;opacity:0.7">

Also, you have some orphaned tags, </h5>, </p> and </span>. Your first two meta tags are invalid. Your doctype is also invalid (and outdated).
0