Solved

increase datastore of ESX

Posted on 2013-11-03
9
619 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-03
I am trying to increase the capacity of ESX Datastore from 32.50GB to 113 GB as shown in the screenshot.

When I click the increase button, it opens up a window but nothing shows up in the window.

ANy help will be very much appreciated.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jskfan
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 121

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 375 total points
ID: 39620541
There is no screenshot.

However it does not matter.

The partition or disk you have increased in size, is it part of the default ESXi OS installation?

e.g. does ESXi OS installation and current datastore share the same disk?

if so, you will need to modify the partition, at the Console, and not using the Wizard to perform the installation, where normally you would use the Increase button, and select the new space or disk presented to increase the datastore.

Is this real ESXi on a server or in VMware Workstation or Fusion?
0
 
LVL 42

Assisted Solution

by:paulsolov
paulsolov earned 125 total points
ID: 39620543
No snapshot attached.  Are you trying to do this in vCenter or on the ESXi host directly?  There are some issues in doing this in vCenter, you can go directly to the ESXi host and try it from there.
0
 
LVL 121

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 375 total points
ID: 39620549
I remembered discussing the commands to use previosuly in this question you asked in August 2013, here it is if you have forgotten:-

partedUtil

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/VMWare/Q_28208484.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 39620566
storage
0
 
LVL 121
ID: 39620571
Yes, I thought as much, screenshot does not change anything, other than this is VMware Fusion.

Your options:-

1. Rebuild your ESXi server, creating a vitual disk of 1GB for the ESXi installation, and then create another disk, with the correct datastore size.

2. See original article, that you understood, on how to increase the vmfs partition size, using

partedUtil

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/VMWare/Q_28208484.html

3. Add a new disk to ESXi VM, and either use this disk, as datastore2, or ADD this disk to datastore1.

Once you have added a new disk to the VM, after a shutdown of ESXi, you should be able to add this disk, to existing disk, to increase the datastore size....

e.g. you will then see a disk in the box,which is not showing anything at present.

Do you understand your options?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 39620583
that s what I got:
~ # partedUtil getptbl "/vmfs/devices/disks/mpx.vmhba1:C0:T0:L0"
gpt
14751 255 63 236978176
1 64 8191 C12A7328F81F11D2BA4B00A0C93EC93B systemPartition 128
5 8224 520191 EBD0A0A2B9E5443387C068B6B72699C7 linuxNative 0
6 520224 1032191 EBD0A0A2B9E5443387C068B6B72699C7 linuxNative 0
7 1032224 1257471 9D27538040AD11DBBF97000C2911D1B8 vmkDiagnostic 0
8 1257504 1843199 EBD0A0A2B9E5443387C068B6B72699C7 linuxNative 0
9 1843200 7086079 9D27538040AD11DBBF97000C2911D1B8 vmkDiagnostic 0
2 7086080 15472639 EBD0A0A2B9E5443387C068B6B72699C7 linuxNative 0
3 15472640 83886046 AA31E02A400F11DB9590000C2911D1B8 vmfs 0
0
 
LVL 121

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 375 total points
ID: 39620590
and in the previous article, I explained how to use it, and you replied:-

" I have reinstalled the ESXi with more disk space,, "

So from the last answered question you have the information to use partedUtil.

Personally, I would try options 1 and 3 as this is just a Lab. It's not production.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 39620597
I will re-install ESX …Thanks
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 39620776
Thanks….I recreated new ESX
0