Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Need assistance setting up Lync 2013 Edge Server

Posted on 2013-11-03
3
Medium Priority
?
513 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
Hello All,

I have setup my Lync Server, and it has been running for months. I have also set my Lync Edge Server with a few twists to have my users connect to lync remotely. Unfortunately, most of the time it either connects and then drops the connection or when you try to chat, it sends the first message and then drops the next. So i need some assistance in going back and troubleshooting from scratch the entire environment. No there is no Reverse Proxy setup or NATting.

At the moment I am in the topology builder and under edge pool under external IPs...do i put my external IP from the DATA Center, or just another internal IP that the Lync edge server would use?

ANy Help would be much greatly appreciated. Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:Jimbo0215
3 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Jakob Digranes
ID: 39621262
How many public IPs do you have?

If the Edge is NATed, then enter the Edge Servers addresses for the external NICs and enter the public IP-address for Audio Video

if you have only one public IP - you need to use different port numbers, that is quite another story ..
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jimbo0215
ID: 39621623
yes. I only have one public IP and different ports opened up.
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
irweazelwallis earned 1500 total points
ID: 39622367
when you set it up did you chose "use a single FQDN and IP Address"

this blog article has some good screenshots that should be similar to you setup

http://terenceluk.blogspot.co.uk/2013/01/deploying-lync-server-2013-edge-server.html

what tracing have you done its worth look at the Lync Resource kit and running Lync Logging

http://blog.schertz.name/2011/06/using-the-lync-logging-tool/

sorry to bombard you with links but if you can work your way through the screen shots and figure out if there are any steps that look different then post up and we can assist more
0