Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Change password for Exchange mailbox

Posted on 2013-11-03
3
Medium Priority
?
521 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-04
We use Exchange 2010 server and MSoutlook 2010 client.
I have created a  temporary mailbox for a user that already has his own mailbox in Exchange server 2010.

I restored from back up old emails of the user to temporary mailbox . I want him to login to temporary mailbox and let him change the password.

How can I do that?

I also want to know if the user can select the emails he needs from the temporary mailbox and copy them to his active mailbox.

Any help will be very much appreciated.

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:jskfan
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
David Paris Vicente earned 1800 total points
ID: 39620544
You can achieve that with less effort for the user.

1º Give access to the mailbox for that user ->Step by step

2º Next add the mailbox to MSOutlook the specific user

Steps:
Microsoft Office Outlook 2010
1.Start Outlook with a profile that is configured for the Exchange Server mailbox for
    account B. You may have to log on to the network as the user of account B for proper
    validation.
2. On the Files menu, click Info.
3. Click Account Settings, chosse accoutn settings
4. On the email tab choose the specific user account that you want to add the temp mailbox
5. Double click it
6. Click in more settings
7. Choose Advance
8. Add the temp mailbox name
9. Ok
10. Ok

Now your user will see the temp mailbox and can copy directly the emails he want to his production mailbox, by this way he doesn´t have to change passwords or alterante between users..

Hope this help.

Regards
0
 
LVL 52

Assisted Solution

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
Manpreet SIngh Khatra earned 200 total points
ID: 39620901
Firstly, you need to give FullMailboxAccess\SendAs to Original account on Temp mailbox.
Secondly, for Incoming emails you can set forwarding on the Temp mailbox.
Thirdly, any email sent will be in Original Outlook profile only so i guess you should be good with it.

- Rancy
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 39622076
Worked...Thank you!!
0