Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Sharing between two domains

Posted on 2013-11-03
6
Medium Priority
?
239 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-21
Hi,

I  have two domain that I would like to have some users in Domain A to be able to access files in Domain B.

I know you can create a trust between the two domain to make this happen.

What kind of trust would you recommend I should create ?

One domain is running server 2008 R2 and the other domain is running server 2012 R2
0
Comment
Question by:Teavana
  • 4
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 51

Assisted Solution

by:Netman66
Netman66 earned 2000 total points
ID: 39620694
If you only need access to a specific domain within each forest, then a Domain trust is what you want.

You do this at the PDCE in each domain - A trusts B (from A) and B trusts A (from B).
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Teavana
ID: 39679210
Thank you, I will try this and let you know the results
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Teavana
ID: 39732114
I created the trust between the two domains but when I try to access a shared directory on Domain A from Domain B I am not able to. Can find the other domain.

Any thoughts ?

The two domain controllers are virtual machine, (VMware 5.1).

Do I need to do anything else after creating the two way trust for the users to access the shared files between domains ?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Netman66 earned 2000 total points
ID: 39732720
You need conditional forwarding added to DNS on each domain so that it can forward to the opposite DNS server for resolution.

Also make sure you have the trusts in the right direction.

Domain A trusts B - so Domain A is trusting and B is trusted.

Are these VMs on the same vSwitch?  If not, is there any routing going on at the physical switches/router to allow communication between these vSwitches?
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:Teavana
Teavana earned 0 total points
ID: 39747357
Thank you for responding,  I appreciate it.

I Did not configure a DNS forwarder for the domains, I will do this

I will check the trust direction.

The VMs are on the same switch.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Teavana
ID: 39796482
I was able to get access between the domains after creating the DNS forwarding for both domains.

Thanks for your help.
0