Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

CSS3 for Internet Explorer

Posted on 2013-11-03
11
Medium Priority
?
368 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-04
Hi all,

How does IE 7 through 10 deal with CSS3 features?

Is there a list of all the problems and how to fix them?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:userTester
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
11 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Neil_Bradley earned 500 total points
ID: 39620638
Follow this link to see a chart that illustrates the varying support for css3 and html 5 features for all browsers http://fmbip.com/litmus/

While there is no one fix that will help you work around all of the comparability issues between IE and modern web language I have found the browser sniffing script http://modernizr.com/ invaluable. Essentially it will let you sniff out the browser type and show you what is and is not supported.
Cheers,
Neil
0
 

Author Comment

by:userTester
ID: 39620651
Yes thanks this does help, but only partially, since I also need to know how to fix these differences?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Neil_Bradley
ID: 39620661
that's a massive question and one i would be hard pushed to answer fully in this post.
Essentially there is no one solution or fix.
Browser sniffing allows you to add various solutions (or fall back css) depending on how far you want to go to solve a particular problem.
Sorry i cant help further..
cheers,
N
PS; Google  Modernizr tutorials and you will find a wealth of info..
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:userTester
ID: 39620670
Thanks Neil, I would like to hear more from others, but will definitely award some points for your contribution, appreciate it.
0
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:COBOLdinosaur
COBOLdinosaur earned 500 total points
ID: 39622148
If what you need are the workarounds, fallbacks and hacks then you will find detail for all of it for all major browsers with precise version indicators at:

http://html5please.com/

If what yu are trying to is make obsolete browser simulate support for modern standards, then you are on a fool's mission.  You will spend a lot of time hacking slashing and getting frustrated and in the end even under ideal conditions you will end up with damaged pages that have accessibility, usability, and reliability issues.

The way most professionals who can justify support for old junk approach the problem is to use modern presentation, and let the junk default to its limited capabilities by providing a shim such as http://code.google.com/p/html5shiv/ that will allow HTML5 to be used without breaking older versions of IE.

If you want to waste a lot of time supporting old browser that are being phased out very quickly, then don't expect much in the way of praise, because no one still using an old browser cares about gradients and round corners or they would have upgraded by now.

Cd&
0
 

Author Comment

by:userTester
ID: 39622392
COBOLdinosaur

Thanks for your post.

The html5please site looks interesting, so I'll have a look to see how much it can help with CSS3 issues - looks promising.

Has anyone heard of css3pie?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Neil_Bradley
ID: 39622469
Yes,
its works fine but is a lot of effort to support an outdated browser.
FYI. The html5 shiv that COBOLdinosaur mentioned is bundled with http://modernizr.com/
Cheers,
N
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 39622485
css3pie is basically hacks to try and turn a sows ear into silk purse.  I have yet to see a site using it that did not have reliability issues.

This article:http://www.htmlgoodies.com/beyond/css/article.php/3921576 outlines the kinds of problems you run into with it.

So I will repeat what I previously said:
"If what yu are trying to is make obsolete browser simulate support for modern standards, then you are on a fool's mission.  You will spend a lot of time hacking slashing and getting frustrated and in the end even under ideal conditions you will end up with damaged pages that have accessibility, usability, and reliability issues."

Cd&
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Neil_Bradley
ID: 39622506
I completely agree with COBOLdinosaur. You will drive yourself nuts trying to make your web page display the same in older versions of IE as it does in say Chrome.
Is all that effort with buggy Hacks really worthwhile for the sake of rounded corners or a drop shadow?
Cheers,
N
0
 

Author Comment

by:userTester
ID: 39622931
Thanks guys, I suspected that css3pie would have its own issues.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:userTester
ID: 39622941
Thanks, appreciate the advice.
0