Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

windows 7 digital purchase

Posted on 2013-11-03
4
Medium Priority
?
205 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
I am looking for a way to purchase a Windows 7 key online without actually buying a hard copy of it. Microsoft's website doesn't have it anywhere that I can find, only windows 8.


Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:JordyBoy100
4 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
bigeven2002 earned 1000 total points
ID: 39620654
Hello,

Unfortunately, Microsoft or any retailer do not offer just the license for Windows 7, and since Windows 8 was released, the digital download of Windows 7 from Microsoft store was removed.  Per this page from Microsoft, you'll have to purchase another hard copy of Windows 7, through a retailer like NewEgg or TigerDirect.

Any links that claim to sell just the license or digital download are likely pirated/malware or just a redirect to a Windows 8 purchase page.
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Danny Child
Danny Child earned 1000 total points
ID: 39629146
You can do a download of an official iso with SP1 from here, but in terms of buying the key, that's more difficult
http://www.w7forums.com/threads/official-windows-7-sp1-iso-image-downloads.12325/
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 39692013
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0