Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows 2008 Server Drivers (Dell Alienware laptop)

Posted on 2013-11-03
2
Medium Priority
?
1,124 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
Hello,

I recently purchased a Dell Alienware laptop (essentially a very powerful gaming laptop) as I am using this as a sandbox for Windows 2008 Server and other server based software.

I uninstalled Windows 8 and sequentially installed Windows 7 (uninstalling Windows 8 in the process) and then I installed Windows 2008 Server (uninstalling Windows 7).  This was due to some issues in directly installing Windows 2008 Server.  Anyway - Windows 2008 Server is now installed so no issues there.

My problem is that none of the device drivers work as they are all compatible with Windows 7 or 8 only.   Please can someone advise where I can get device drivers for the drivers below?

http://www.dell.com/support/drivers/us/en/19/ServiceTag/CYFLRY1

I am trying to first download the Broadcom Wireless driver so at the very least I can access the internet but obviously would like all of them so I can ensure the chipset, network and hard drive are all using the correct drivers so that there are no performance issues.

Kind Regards,
Raheel
0
Comment
Question by:hennanra3
2 Comments
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:strivoli
strivoli earned 500 total points
ID: 39620824
If you confirm this is Windows 2008 (NOT Windows 2008 R2) you should search for the Windows 2008 and when they are missing the Windows Vista ones. Consider the architecture as well: x86 (32 bit) or x64 (64 bit).

That said... the link you provided doesn't list any drivers for 2008 or Vista. Only 7 and 8 both x64 are listed. Your only chance is to search in each single producer's site for available drivers. Have a look at Broadcom's site for your Wireless NIC driver for 2008 or Vista.
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
PowerEdgeTech earned 500 total points
ID: 39621859
Dell does NOT support ANY Server OS on client machines (nor Client OS's on servers), so you are on your own.

"Usually", Windows 7 drivers will work fine (may need the 'hard drive' version of the file from support.dell.com).  If not, then go looking for drivers at the individual device manufacturers' websites (Intel, Realtek, etc.).
0