Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Please explain straight line motion question ?

Posted on 2013-11-03
5
Medium Priority
?
319 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-04
A tennis ball with a velocity of  +10.0 m/s to the right is thrown perpendicular at a wall.  After striking the wall, the ball rebounds in the opposite direction with a velocity of -8.0 m/s to the left.  If the ball is in contact with the wall for 0.012s, what is the average acceleration of the ball while it is in contact with the wall ?


This is High School Physics question from straight line motion under constant acceleration chapter.

Please explain the question.   Person standing in front of wall throws the ball towards the ball at +10.0 m/s.  The ball hits the wall and rebounds toward the person at -8.0 m/s.  Did I understand the problem correctly ?
0
Comment
Question by:naseeam
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
aburr earned 680 total points
ID: 39620708
The question makes sense only if the action takes place somewhere where there is no gravity.
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:aburr
aburr earned 680 total points
ID: 39620711
In that case you can consider just the rebound.
The ball changes momentum. Can you calculate that change?
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:aburr
ID: 39620714
actually you do not meed to calculate the momentum.
You know the velocity before and after the collision, you know the time it took to make that change in velocity.
Do you know the equation for average acceleration ?  

 If so write it. If not I can give it to you.
You know everything in that equation.
0
 
LVL 85

Assisted Solution

by:ozo
ozo earned 600 total points
ID: 39620736
ball with a velocity of  +10.0 m/s to the right is thrown perpendicular at a wall.  After striking the wall, the ball rebounds in the opposite direction with a velocity of -8.0 m/s to the left.
I would have called it +8.0 m/s to the left, or  -8.0 m/s to the right.
But in any case, it amounts to a change of |18 m/s|
It looks like you did understand the problem correctly.
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:aadih
aadih earned 120 total points
ID: 39621299
(-) 18/0.012 m/square-second.

[Change in velocity/Time.]

(-) = Deceleration.
0