Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Need help with windows application

Posted on 2013-11-03
4
Medium Priority
?
290 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
Hi Experts,

I need to develop a windows application for an educational institute.

The application should start as soon as the PC is started where login screen for the students should appear.Without login student should not be allowed to do anything with system.No bypass should be there like Alt+Tab, Window + D etc

On login which is checked against sql db student will be able to use the computer.While leaving the student should log off from windows application which should bring the login screen again and the computer to block again while other students login.
In case machine is switched off directly/ manually/ due to electricity witout logging  out then the student who is currently logged in should be automatically logged out.

The operating system is windows 7.

I know some cyber cafe systems like this. I have already started working on this.
But I need a proper direction from our experts.
Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:johny_bravo1
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Pavel_Kudishin
ID: 39620880
Looks like you may create user accounts in Windows Active Directory for students providing them with logins and passwords  and need not to develop any windows application.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:johny_bravo1
ID: 39621439
Hi Pavel_Kudishin,

Thanks for the reply.

But There are further more customisations than just logins.
1. Attendance on the basis of login
2. Track the applications used by user after he logs in
3. In sepearate admin panel we are having paid fees status of the student in Sql server.
If the due date of fee installment is passed then that student should not be able to login to system
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Daniel Van Der Werken earned 2000 total points
ID: 39625633
What you want is a custom shell for Windows 7. So, keywords for searching online are "custom windows 7 shell" and "lock down windows 7 custom shell". This will get you started.

Here are some things I found:
http://social.msdn.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/d0d9fc55-ab03-43e7-9c3a-10ce85060386/how-to-custom-shell?forum=quebeccomponentsforum

This is for Windows XP, but you may be able to either use the same keys or find similar ones for Windows 7:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms838576%28v=winembedded.5%29.aspx

Even one from this Experts-Exchange site!
http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Windows/Windows_7/Q_27391992.html
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:johny_bravo1
ID: 39628053
Hey Dan7el,
Thanks for the comment. I'll definitely try this and will update you back
0