?
Solved

SBS 2011 email issues

Posted on 2013-11-03
17
Medium Priority
?
864 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-04
The 'Remote delivery' queue (SERVER\26) on server SERVER is in retry status. Number of message(s) in the queue: 11. Last error information: 451 4.4.0 Primary target IP address responded with: "554 p3plibsmtp01-07.prod.phx3.secureserver.net bizsmtp IB106. Connection refused. 24.139.48.178 is listed on the Policy Block List (PBL). Please visit http://www.spamhaus.org/pbl/ for more information.." Attempted failover to alternate host, but that did not succeed. Either there are no alternate hosts, or delivery failed to all alternate hosts.

That's the error I'm getting when I run the mail flow tool.

We use Godaddy for both the domain website, and for their email.

EVERYTHING I can find says I need a smart host, but i've called godaddy twice and they act like i'm talking greek.

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:Faxxer
  • 8
  • 8
17 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:strivoli
ID: 39620840
Your IP might be blacklisted. In other words, the recipient's servers are considering you (the sender) as a spammer. Use www.mxtoolbox.com to check if you are blacklisted.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Faxxer
ID: 39620843
perfect example of needing a smart host in my opinion, no?
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:strivoli
ID: 39620851
A smart host is only a temporary solution to a problem that must be fixed: why are you considered a spammer? Perhaps you are an open relay? If this is it (you are an open relay) you should fix this issue ASAP in order to stop being an open relay.

You might search for a smart host in any case although you must find someone that allows you to use his/her server as smart host and that (usually) means paying a monthly fee.
Furthermore, if your IP is blacklisted even the smart host owner might ask you to fix this issue before allowing you to use his/her server. If you don't fix it, his/her server might get blacklisted as well.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Faxxer
ID: 39620854
This is all from running the SBS 2011 "Set up your Internet address" wizard.

They have a domain and email already setup with godaddy, in the wizard it ASKS for the domain and connection to godaddy all on it's own and gives lots of pretty green checks.

I've set up ONE user and never GOT ANY email to work yet...and i'm blacklisted before I can even test it?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Faxxer
ID: 39620855
She could receive email via the pop3 connector after I set it up just fine, but still can't send email...

...no email has been sent...they're all still in retry status
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:strivoli
ID: 39620863
The problem is you are blacklisted. More precisely, your IP is blacklisted. This doesn't mean it's SBS 2011 fault. If you got the IP address recently it might have been blacklisted by the previous "owner". Please answer these questions:

a. Is you public IP static or dynamic?
b. Did you run the blacklist check under www.mxtoolbox.com? If yes, how many times are you blacklisted?
c. Did you run the SMTP test under the same site in order to see if you aren't an open relay?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Faxxer
ID: 39620872
a. Static IP from this last month or so.  They've been running an SBS 2008 box where each outlook client had it's email setup pop3 directly, but this caused OOF not to work in outlook

b. blacklisted 2 times on the test.

c.  2 smtp warnings ...

The errors AND blacklists are all from the wizard created remote.domain.com vs. the simple domain.com that was there before.

The sbs created the remote. part all this morning.  Something it was supposed to do based on what i've read, but for whatever reason something is foul.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:strivoli
ID: 39620884
2 blacklist aren't too bad.
You wrote you got 2 SMTP Warnings. Might I know which ones? I got on mine domain the attached pic about the Open Relay. Which is your result about the Open Relay?
Open Relay
Have a closer look at the 2 blacklists. Usually they give you directions on how to fix the problem and you should be able to get delisted.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Faxxer
ID: 39620889
sorry, no not an open relay at all.

I also just got the blacklist from spamhaus fixed while in bwteen posts lol
0
 

Author Comment

by:Faxxer
ID: 39620896
This error
Warning - Reverse DNS does not match SMTP Banner
and
7.638 seconds - Warning on Transaction Time

those are the SMTP ones

DNS are
SOA NXDOMAIN Value too high
and
SOA Expire Value out of recommended range

....as for the last blacklist it's Chile! lol
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:strivoli
ID: 39620899
If spamhaus is "fixed" you should have only 1 blacklist. Try to send a test mail to more than one recipient belonging to different domains (such as gmail.com, hotmail.com, ...).
0
 

Author Comment

by:Faxxer
ID: 39620902
I tried sending from one godaddy email to another godaddy email...it never leaves the server
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
strivoli earned 2000 total points
ID: 39620905
OK. The 2 warnings aren't that bad. You should/could fix the 1st one in the next days but that isn't the (main) reason why your mails don't get delivered. The 2nd warning isn't a problem at all.

Don't mind about the DNS warnings.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:strivoli
ID: 39620907
Send to another domain... not godaddy.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 39620963
Ignore this error: Warning - Reverse DNS does not match SMTP Banner

A smart host would usually be a host provided by your ISP, not by GoDaddy. Look on your ISPs web site for SMTP server details. Smart host is a Microsoft term that most support desks do not recognise.

If you look at Spamhaus it should tell you why you are blacklisted and then may also tell you when the last message was detected.

Simon.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Faxxer
ID: 39620966
Well just got 12 test emails in my inbox!!!  All the sudden they're working.

It HAD to be that blacklist issue because I didn't change anything else!  

Thanks for the help!
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:strivoli
ID: 39620976
You are welcome.
0