Solved

Trouble sending as another user in exchange 2010

Posted on 2013-11-03
7
417 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-05
I am running an sbs 2011 system. It has the following version of exchange:
Microsoft Exchange Server 2010 SP2

I have a particular account that needs access to another users mailbox.
I have set the full access permission (so they can view the mailbox and check the emails) and also the send as permission, so they can send email as the other user.

However, send as is not working, when I try to send as the second mailbox, from the first user, I get the following error message:

"You do not have permission to send on behalf of the specified user."

I understand that send on behalf of, takes precedence over send as, but I have not deliberately set send on behalf of permission, so I don't know why in this case, send as is not being recognized.

Any help would be appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:davids355
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Chris Wong
ID: 39620933
You do not have the permission to send the message on behalf of the specified user.
http://www.andyamos.com/?p=174
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 39620958
Full Mailbox does not give you permissions to send as the user as well. They are two different permissions. Therefore you need to set Send As specifically through EMC on to the account.

As you have already tried to use the permissions, it could take two hours before it is fully effective.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:davids355
ID: 39620967
Thanks Simon. I did set that permission as well - via the EMC. I had done so quite some time ago (weeks) but it has only just been tested by the user, and is bringing up that message.

The only troubleshooting steps I have taken so far is to go into EMC, remove the send as permission, then add it back in again.
Then wait 24 hours and tested again. still producing the same error message.
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 39621135
How was the user selecting that address to send as?
Was it being typed in or selected from the GAL?

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:davids355
ID: 39621316
It is being selected from the dropdown (recently typed), the option I am selecting displays the full address though so I am assuming that its been typed in full at some point.
But I will try typing it in full now, and also manually selecting from GAL.
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 500 total points
ID: 39622278
You should do it only from the GAL (and can then select from the auto complete). A drop down/type in may not be the right address.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:davids355
ID: 39623659
Thanks Simon. I deleted the autocomplete entries, then added the from address via GAL and it worked.

Now I have realised that I may have done something very stupid:

the address in question was written in the plural, like volunteers, but I think I was trying to send as volunteer, without the S.

Thanks a lot for your help.
0