Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Changing hosting company for Exchange

Posted on 2013-11-04
4
Medium Priority
?
163 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-05
I need to change hosting for one of the SBS2011 server, apart from create a new MX on the new host CP to point to the same IP, do I need to do anything else on the 2010 Exchange ?
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Combemartin
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Emmanuel Adebayo
Emmanuel Adebayo earned 1000 total points
ID: 39620935
Do you host this SBS2011 in your office or co-location? I always change the Naming Servers (NS) to the new Domain.

Regards
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Chris Wong
ID: 39620937
How to Change Hosts Without Losing Emails
http://www.mysitespace.com/changinghosts-email.asp
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Emmanuel Adebayo
ID: 39620940
Hi Hkchris,

The link you sent is for POP3 Server, i.e if you are just using your hosting POP3/SMTP server to collect and receiving your email, but in this case there is SBS2011 Exchange 2010 being used.

Regards
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 1000 total points
ID: 39620955
Exchange doesn't care who the provider is.
You just need to ensure that any external DNS entries are pointing to the new IP address. That will be just the A record used for MX and possibly any other host names that are pointing to the old IP address.

If you have your external DNS with another provider and they support TTL time changes, turn the TTL time down to 3600, which will mean the internet will see the changes quicker. You need to do that at least 48 hours before the change. After 48 hours, change it back to the default.

Simon.
0