Solved

Remote Desktop - Show lower resolution on higher resolution desktop

Posted on 2013-11-04
15
1,965 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
Hi,

We have a Windows 8 tablet running remote desktop. But the text and dropdown boxes that we show in the remote desktop session is to small.

Is it possible to run this remote desktop session in a lower resolution and show it full screen on a higher resolution tablet? Or do we need to run some third party software to make this work?
0
Comment
Question by:Sum Wum
  • 6
  • 4
  • 3
  • +1
15 Comments
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 39620939
When you open the Remote Desktop Connection app, click Show Options before connecting - on the display tab, select the resolution you want.

Otherwise, you can launch the RDP app from the command line using mstsc /v:RemotePCNameOrIP /H:768 /W:1024

(where /H:xxx is the height and /W:xxx is the width).
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Sum Wum
ID: 39620944
Does it still appear in full screen but with a lower resolution?

Because when I change in under the display tab, it just shows a window in a lower resolution but now in full screen, so it ends up the same.

I want to scale up the remote desktop session so that everything appears bigger.
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 39620951
No, I don't know of anyway to do that, if I understand what you're asking for.  Maybe a third party RDP app, but not the included ones.  

(you can always press CTRL+ALT+BREAK to make it fill the screen but it won't change the scale - it just puts a black border around things).
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 39621041
What you should try is to enlarge the font size in the remote session. As this is not natively possible, some smart guy programmed it. Freeware: http://www.michelstevelmans.com/change-text-size-remote-desktop-session/
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
burdit earned 500 total points
ID: 39621640
I have used the 2x client on both Ipads and Android tablets. the link is here, the zoom function and fill screen function should serve you well. I had the same problem a year ago until I tried every single rdp client out on the app stores.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Sum Wum
ID: 39623556
With 2x client, I can't find the zoom function anywhere?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:burdit
ID: 39624485
On iOS and Android it is 'pinch' to zoom. Make your RDP resolution a low, but still scaled to your screen.
Example a Samsung Galaxy Tab 2 10.1 has a resolution of 800 x 1280 if I want to 'increase the button sizes' then reduce the resolution down by corresponding factors (1280/800 = a factor of 1.6) so resolution could be remade as 600 x (600 x 1.6) or 600 x 960.
Then again in iOS and Android double tap to fit the RDP to full screen then pinch to zoom to specific areas.
Hopefully this works well for you in a Windows Tablet.
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 39624512
Feedback on mine, too, if possible, please.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Sum Wum
ID: 39661757
I've just been speaking to X2 support and they don't support Windows 8 tablets. And the zoom function is not supported neither.

McKnife: I've tried to change the font-size, but that does not change the drop-down-menues etc., so that does not help us :(.
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 39661804
Just to make sure, as it normally does indeed change the dropdown-menues' fontsize, too: did you logoff and logon again afterwards? Could be that not all changes are done until you logon again.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Sum Wum
ID: 39661811
I did logoff and logon again afterwards and when that didn't work i tried with a reboot. But that didn't help neither.
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 39663403
I see no solution then without using 3rd-party-software (and I don't know any suitable).
But do you know the magnifier? If you hit the winkey together with +, all gets big. winkey and - takes it back to normal.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:burdit
ID: 39663610
Sorry Vestfrost that zooming does not work on a Windows 8 tablet....can you change the resolution of the tablet? Then RDP full screen will be the lowered resolution. (Win 8 tablet minimum resolution is 1366x768 according to Microsoft.)
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:Sum Wum
Sum Wum earned 0 total points
ID: 39679924
I've just an answer from 2X and they are currently testing a Windows 8 tablet version, so something should be on it's way. Hopefully :).
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Sum Wum
ID: 39687958
It's not ready yet
0