Solved

How to patch Windows on Exchange 2010 SP3 servers

Posted on 2013-11-04
6
1,564 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
Hi,

I have a DAG of six servers. Here is the detail:

2 servers with Cas and Hub
1 Server with Cas, Hub, and Mailbox databases
3 Servers with mailbox databases

All servers are running Exchange 2010 SP3 and Windows Server 2008 R2

I am also running SCCM 2012 as well. I patch my other servers and clients with SCCM 2012 but now I want to patch my Exchange 2010 servers as well in automatic way (if it is possible). If auto is not possible what is the best practice to patch them. I did Google but couldn't find any latest article on it. So here is my requirements:

1. What is the step by step procedure?
2. What's the sequence of actions?
3. Will be there any downtime even disconnection?
0
Comment
Question by:TAMUQITS
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 400 total points
ID: 39620972
Nothing has changed since RTM, so I don't know what you were dismissing from your Google searches. This is a well documented process.
You cannot do it automatically though, it requires manual intervention due to the DAG.

This article by fellow Exchange VMP Paul Cunningham is probably the most comprehensive:
http://exchangeserverpro.com/how-to-install-updates-on-exchange-server-2010-database-
availability-groups/

Simon.
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Ram Balachandran
Ram Balachandran earned 100 total points
ID: 39620982
Apply in role order
CAS, HUB, UM, MBX
If you have CAS roles in an array/load-balanced, they should all have the same SP/RU level.  so coordinate the Exchange updates and add/remove nodes as needed so you do not run for an extended time with different Exchange levels in the same array.
-------
Following links have all details to patch Exchange Servers

http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/exchange/en-US/ff206f9c-6e39-4bae-ac1d-1b9d9b465854/best-practices-for-patching-exchange-2010-servers

And

http://windowsitpro.com/configuration-manager/using-microsoft-system-center-2012-configuration-manager-updates
0
 

Author Comment

by:TAMUQITS
ID: 39621411
Thanks Guys. It's helpful indeed. Though Microsoft claims that switchover will be lossless, is it right 100%?

Second, with reference to my infrastructure, can I update two CAS and HUB server together as or should I update separately then I can update any two servers holding mailbox databases?
0
[Live Webinar] The Cloud Skills Gap

As Cloud technologies come of age, business leaders grapple with the impact it has on their team's skills and the gap associated with the use of a cloud platform.

Join experts from 451 Research and Concerto Cloud Services on July 27th where we will examine fact and fiction.

 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 400 total points
ID: 39621432
You should upgrade all CAS and Hub servers before doing any mailbox servers.
Personally I would update one, reboot then do the other. If you have an RPC CAS Array (you should do) and/or load balancer, then you can control which server the clients are using that way.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TAMUQITS
ID: 39621556
Alright,

So you are suggesting that I should update all CAS/HUB servers one by one and once I am done with it; then I can update two servers with mailbox databases at a time, right?
0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 400 total points
ID: 39624897
Correct. That way if one goes wrong you have others to direct the traffic to.

Simon.
0