Solved

Exchange 2013 - Oulook 2010 asking to change password

Posted on 2013-11-04
6
580 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
Hi,

I have an environment running Exchange 2013 which migrated from Exchange 2010. Some of the users has been asked for change password after Outlook has launched,

Our environment are using both Outlook 2010 and 2013, this happened for both Outlook 2010 and 2013.

The message asking for changing password show in the outlook windows right conner. But when the user click to it, the message is gone and the user is working as normal.

It happened randomly, could you please guide me how to fix this annoying problem? Thank you.

Regards,
phucdk
0
Comment
Question by:phucdk
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Ram Balachandran earned 333 total points
ID: 39620990
May be cached Outlook is trying to connect with cached password, clear the cache password
start>run>

rundll32.exe keymgr.dll, KRShowKeyMgr

Enter

Remove all the existing cache passwords

Regards,
Ram
0
 

Author Comment

by:phucdk
ID: 39621000
Hi Ram,

Is it the same procedure that I go to control panel and delete all the old credentials from Credential Manager?

By the way, if the user ran the commands you advised, would they be lost all of their saving credential on their machines? Thank you.

Regards,
phucdk
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Emmanuel Adebayo
Emmanuel Adebayo earned 167 total points
ID: 39621001
You will need to uncheck/untick the button that says "connect using MS Exchange using HTTP" in the Outlook Anywhere settings
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Ram Balachandran
Ram Balachandran earned 333 total points
ID: 39621009
Yes, it will clear all the password. But, here it seems as a known issue and something to deal  it by setting the AuthenticationMethods from negotiate to NTLM.

Please see the below

http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/a50430a8-6b01-494b-923a-13221c68b241/outlook-password-prompt-for-mailboxes-on-exchange-2013-cu1
0
 

Author Comment

by:phucdk
ID: 39621036
@giveandtake638 If i uncheck this checkbox, I could not open my Outlook.

@Ram: I have looked through the link, apparently my currently option is already  set to NTLM
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Ram Balachandran
ID: 39621040
0