Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2013 Spam Filter

Posted on 2013-11-04
4
Medium Priority
?
861 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-06
H,

I'm looking for good and not expensive Spam Filter SW, any recommendations?
0
Comment
Question by:compx_it
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Ram Balachandran
ID: 39621024
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
vmdude earned 1500 total points
ID: 39621025
I've used GFI before and liked the interface. Plus its priced reasonably I thought too.

http://www.gfi.com/pages/exchange-antispam-solution.asp?adv=13863&loc=13&kwd=9&gclid=CLz9nrLsyroCFTDMtAodyQwALg
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Ram Balachandran
ID: 39621027
Exchange Online Protection (EOP) is the next version of Forefront Online Protection for Exchange (FOPE). EOP anti-spam protection features are included in Exchange Online.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj673032(v=exchg.150).aspx
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jerseysam
ID: 39621108
I use Trend Micro Worry Free Business Security Advanced.

This package covers Anti-Virus for clients and server, Exchange Message scanning, and hosting for emails so they are scanned before they even hit your exchange server.

Ok, so not fre or the cheapest, but maybe worth a look as its safe and secure and does also take care of antivirus for your network.
0