?
Solved

create a team shared calendar exchange

Posted on 2013-11-04
6
Medium Priority
?
308 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
I have a request a team shared calendar to be created for a couple departments in our organization.
As I dig into internet I found that there are several ways to do this.For example the easiest according to me (http://www.inf.aber.ac.uk/advisory/faq/146).

After creation of the new calendar( according to the instructions from the link above), the personal calendars are not synchronized with this calendar. Is this possible? Is it possible for part of the members personal calendars to be synchronized, for others not to synchronized but just to view the calendar?

There are  suggestions also a new mailbox to be used for this(http://www.stevieg.org/2011/02/creating-shared-calendars-exchange-2010/).
So now I am totally confused, which method to use. What are the difference between both methods. Which one is better and which one should I use.
0
Comment
Question by:dedri
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
ienaxxx earned 1000 total points
ID: 39621172
Go for the easiest one as you suggested.

The only limit is that if the person who owns the mailbox in which the calendar is contained leave the job, you'll face a problem: you should delete the mailbox but retain the calendar.

You can solve the issue two ways:

1- making something that will preserve you from falling in the problem
2- facing the problem on the way, perhaps choosing to export the calendar in PST and then re-creating the calendar under another mailbox, if it happens.

Something that will preserve you from falling in the problem may be creating a false user with mailbox, then create all the team calendars under that user's mailbox, sharing each accordingly.

Hope this helps
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Kash
ID: 39621174
the first link is guiding you right.

What you need to do afterwards is go to EMC and then go to Tools and Public Folder Management Console to alter permissions accordingly.

You can create an AD group with members in it for which you want to allow access/deny or custom permissions.

Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ienaxxx
ID: 39621175
P.S.: if you choose to create a user mailbox for the purpose, you can obv.ly use the stevieg.org script.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dedri
ID: 39621212
"EMC and then go to Tools and Public Folder Management Console " --- , And I don't have this menu in EMC

Also could you tell me about the other question:
After creation of the new calendar( according to the instructions from the link above), the personal calendars are not synchronized with this calendar. Is this possible? Is it possible for part of the members personal calendars to be synchronized, for others not to synchronized but just to view the calendar?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:dedri
ID: 39650534
partially answered my question
0