Solved

move network and domain to another country

Posted on 2013-11-04
10
431 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
Hi Experts,

we have a small active directory domain and we have to move to another location in a different country. I just want to know if you have some ideas what to do, when I want to use my AD domain in another country.

It is a AT domain.

Can I just move all servers to the new location with the new internet connection and connect it ? Or do I have to make some changes to the mx records or more ?

I hope you have some ideas for me.
0
Comment
Question by:Eprs_Admin
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Ram Balachandran
Ram Balachandran earned 168 total points
ID: 39621045
are you moving the physical servers and computers also ?

Then you might need to change only network related settings [ Default Gateway etc]


else ,

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc782948(v=ws.10).aspx
But still you need all the client machines, with the same name, else delete all client object s and re-join that to domain
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Ram Balachandran
ID: 39621048
if you have connectivity between these locations then it would be much easier
http://windowsitpro.com/windows/how-do-i-create-new-active-directory-site
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:strivoli
strivoli earned 249 total points
ID: 39621051
The only thing that should change is the public IP of your network.
If your actual public IP is a.b.c.d and your future public IP will be f.g.h.i AND you host your Exchange server, then, yes change the MX record on your external DNS in order to get the mails delivered to your Exchange server when you move it to the new location.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
ID: 39621122
Yes we have connectivity between both locations.
The servers are going to the new serverroom out of the country.
The clients going to the new office.
In both rooms we have a firewall.
Both locations are connected over SITE to SITE VPN.
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Sandeshdubey
Sandeshdubey earned 83 total points
ID: 39626295
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
ID: 39626588
we have 2 DC´s.
But why I have to change ip of the DC ?
I have to take the whole network with me.
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:strivoli
strivoli earned 249 total points
ID: 39626621
If you are MOVING the complete LAN (servers, clients, printers, ...) from the old to the new office (the old will be dismissed/closed) you can consider your complete LAN as a black box. The only thing that matters with this black box is how it links with the outside world (the internet). Most likely the only thing that will change is your external IP address. Even the gateway (sometimes it's the router itself) shouldn't change because it's part of the black box (at least the router's LAN's interface).

MOVING in the same country or to another country makes no difference.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
ID: 39626687
we close this office.
The servers go to another country.
And the staff goes to a new office in the same country.
Both offices will be connected via VPN Site to Site.
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:strivoli
strivoli earned 249 total points
ID: 39626720
OK. Let's see if I understood:
SERVERs will be moved in Office A1 in Country C1.
STAFF (and I suppose CLIENTs, printers, ...) will be moved in Office B1 in Country C1.
Office A1 and B1 are connected via VPN Site to Site.

If this is it, you still have a black box because the VPN Site to Site is transparent to the LAN. More precisely: two LANs connected with a VPN can be considered as a merge.

Consider your VPN's bandwidth carefully and also consider the option of making B1 access the Internet directly without going through A1 (the link A1<>B1 should be used for communication between SERVERs and CLIENTs only).
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Ram Balachandran earned 168 total points
ID: 39629281
As you said, there is connectivity between 2 sites, there will be different range of IP address in the new site. so you basically need to change your Domain Controllers / Exchange Servers IP address with a static IP from new office's / server room's network.

As long as you are not changing the name of the servers there is not big chnages need to be done from Server end apart from modifying the IP address and router settings


If you've changed the Exchange server's IP address, and the server is responsible for receiving inbound Internet mail, you need to make the necessary changes in your firewall configuration as well
[ Ref : http://searchexchange.techtarget.com/answer/Changing-the-IP-address-of-your-Exchange-server ]


Also have a look on the best practice in chaning Domain controller's IP

ref [ http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc758579(v=ws.10).aspx ]

Regards,
Ram
0

Join & Write a Comment

Suggested Solutions

Title # Comments Views Activity
Lockdown of laptops 10 40
Binding MAC To Active Directory Domain 1 26
shadow copies 7 19
shadow copy on 2012 OS server 3 9
Synchronize a new Active Directory domain with an existing Office 365 tenant
Following basic email etiquette rules will help you write a professional email and achieve a good, lasting impression with your contacts.
This tutorial will give a short introduction and overview of Backup Exec 2012 and how to navigate and perform basic functions. Click on the Backup Exec button in the upper left corner. From here, are global settings for the application such as conne…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the steps necessary to install and configure the Windows Server Backup Utility. Directly connect an external storage device such as a USB drive, or CD\DVD burner: If the device is a USB drive, ensure i…

747 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

14 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now