Solved

Email upgrade options

Posted on 2013-11-04
12
180 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
Hi All,

i would love some advice re the best option to take. Currently we have a single exchange 2003 server. Our users connect remotely via citrix and local users also connect via online mode.

We could easily go down the path of upgrading to exchange 2010/2013 but i would like to also consider a hybrid type solution.

Is it possible to have an online exchange archive option where users mailbox get archived into the cloud while their move recent emails are synced locally?
0
Comment
Question by:BA-IT-2000
12 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Dave
ID: 39621131
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 39621144
G4ugm, isnt that both mailboxes on Online\Hosted environment ?
BA-IT-2000, do you want to totally got to Hybrid meaning no IT "Exchange" at your premises ?

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Dave
ID: 39621328
Sorry, as its on the Microsoft Technet Site which is listed as acceptable in the policy and it states in the URL

understanding-cloud-based-archiving-of-a-cloud-based-primary-mailbox-in-office-365-exchange-online

I didn't see how I could enhance that description further, and actually now I re-read it it is the wrong link....
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Dave
ID: 39621361
Lets try again...

This link to the on-line Microsoft Exchange Exchange 2101 documentation :-

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh529934%28v=exchg.141%29.aspx

describes how to set up a split organization using "Exchange Online Archiving" , to quote:-

"With Exchange Online Archiving, your organization can host your users’ primary mailboxes on your on-premises servers and store their historical e-mail data in cloud-based archive mailboxes"

However I must say that providing local archives can me done reasonable cheaply as you no longer need fast storage for Exchange databases. In fact you may just want to give the users really big local mailboxes.

For me the real driver for ARCHIVES was reduced backup schedules, because backing up the primary mailboxes took so long. However now we have the improved dumpster we no longer do "Brick backups".

Sometimes for simplicity I have restored a mailbox via the recovery database. The key to being able to do this is two fold:-

1. Keep your main databases small, we start re-organizing ours when they get above 100GB
2. Keep a track of which database the users are on.

I hope you find this helpfull.

Dave
G4UGM
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Dave
ID: 39621373
Tony,

No need for moderator. The original response was terrible. Its wrong. It doesn't answer the customers question. It just fobs them off with a link to a web site and its the wrong link. I have learnt over many answers that questioners demand a full and explicit answer that details all the salient points of the argument within the body of this site. I normally only use links so the questioner has a supporting site should they loose access to this forum, or should the answer be deleted...

hope the replacment is better...

Dave
G4UGM
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Sekar Chinnakannu
ID: 39623451
You can user personal online archival solution in exchange  2010 which will help you to archive emails in online
0
 

Author Comment

by:BA-IT-2000
ID: 39625862
I think Hybrid would be ideal as we have citrix users who have quite large mailboxes. i wouldnt want them all to have a local ost copy of their mailbox as it would chew up too much space.
Exchange online archive sounds like the way to go. Will need to look into this further
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Dave
ID: 39625916
I think when you get the costs back you may find local archive in Exchange 2010 is more cost effective. As I said you can use cheap disk for it as Exchange 2010 has low I/o requirements. A pair of mirrored 1.5 TB drives give you a whole lot of capacity that's local.

I also have a nasty suspicion Office Online relies on OST files and cached mode to deliver its performance.  From some quick checking on the web I can see cached mode is available in Citrix in Outlook 2010 and if you only have one Citrix server this will be a viable solution. As soon as you go to multiple servers you are caught in a cleft stick.

If you use an OST file it has to be in the roaming part of the profile and has to be copied at logon. You also end up with a partial copy of the OST file in the profile. Why not use the space saved by not having OST files to create the on-line archive.

The trouble is you won't be able to evaluate the performance until you are committed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:BA-IT-2000
ID: 39625932
I was hoping for citrix users to connect to the on premise exchange server (not in cached mode) and then access their archives via exchange online archive.

On premise archive needs to be backed and we are also hoping to reduce backup times
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave earned 500 total points
ID: 39625981
I am pretty sure you can run like that but I think access to the archives may be less than optimal although Exchange/Outlook is actually pretty efficient in terms of bandwidth used.

I don't have a real feel for this but would put my case as follows:-

1. I would expect  the folders in the archives to typically contain more items than a folder in the on-line store.
2. you don't access it every session.

So if you have no cached mode you are going to have to wait for the remote exchange server to send you the entire view before outlook can display the content of a folder.

On doing some research I can see that Microsoft have published an Excel spread sheet that shows the bandwidth required:-

http://gallery.technet.microsoft.com/Exchange-Client-Network-8af1bf00

You can also check the bandwidth used on your current exchange server and make some educated guesses.

I guess the bottom line is that if some one stores the largest message size you permit , which at my current workplace is 40M/Bytes in the archive, how long will it take to download over your current Internet connection, and will the users accept this level of performance.

Do you do Item Level (sometimes called Brick) backups? Because of the improved Dumpster in Exchange 2010 most folks set single item recovery on mailboxes, set the retention to say 90 days and then stop doing item level backups and rely on the dumpster (deleted items recovery) to recover accidental deletions. This significantly reduces the backup load.
0