[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

upgrading VM Windows server 2000

Posted on 2013-11-04
4
Medium Priority
?
138 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-29
Hi

Need some advice on upgrading VMWare Windows server 2000 to VM Server 2008. Firstly is this possible. If so is there a how too guide somewhere or can someone give advice on the steps involved

We want to create High Availability and create a second server. This is why I am thinking the server we want HA with is currently on server 2000 VM. So my thinking is to firstly upgrade that to server 2008 VM. Then create a brand new 2008 VM server for HA and load balancing
0
Comment
Question by:andrewjamesb
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
ornered earned 1000 total points
ID: 39621138
Upgade from server 2000 to server 2008 is not supported but u can upgrade to server 2003 first and then to server 2008.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ff972408(v=ws.10).aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc755199.aspx
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:jhyiesla
jhyiesla earned 1000 total points
ID: 39621455
That upgrade only works if where you want to end up at is a 32-bit version of 2008. If you want to go to the 64-bit version or 2008 R2 - which only comes in 64-bit you have to create a new server.
0