Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Calling the workbook_open sub

Posted on 2013-11-04
3
Medium Priority
?
352 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-04
How do call the workbook_open sub from one of the worksheet modules or from a new module?
0
Comment
Question by:Saqib Husain, Syed
3 Comments
 
LVL 81

Accepted Solution

by:
zorvek (Kevin Jones) earned 1600 total points
ID: 39621147
First, change it to a Public sub. Then call it:

    ThisWorkbook.Workbook_Open

Kevin
0
 
LVL 85

Assisted Solution

by:Rory Archibald
Rory Archibald earned 400 total points
ID: 39621168
Or use:
   Application.Run "'" & ThisWorkbook.Name & "'!thisworkbook.workbook_open"

Open in new window

and leave it private. Or better still, move the code to a regular module and call it from both locations. ;)
0
 
LVL 43

Author Closing Comment

by:Saqib Husain, Syed
ID: 39621194
Kevin,
Great, thanks. Just what I was looking for.

Rory,
Good to know, thanks.

Saqib
0