Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

hyper-v problem

Posted on 2013-11-04
10
Medium Priority
?
406 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-12
Hello I have a Windows 2008 R2 server running hyper-v .

But when I try to install Windows server 2012 R2 as virtualizes machine, It doesn't run correctly. I have tried to install the Integration services but the 2012 R2 get the warnnig "the sistema already has the integration services"

Can I run the new hyper-v in Windows 2008R2? How?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:limmontreefree
  • 5
  • 3
10 Comments
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 39621178
How does it not run correctly?  Why aren't you using 2012 R2 as the Hyper-V host?  Integration services are built in to all Windows Server versions from 2008 on.  If your hyper-V host is newer than the generation of the OS you're virtualizing then you may have to update the integration services, otherwise, there should be no need.
0
 
LVL 124

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 2000 total points
ID: 39621181
Windows Server 2012 R2 does not appear as a supported Guest OS on Windows 2008R2 see here

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc794868%28v=WS.10%29.aspx

if you were installing Windows Server 2012, you would need this hotfix

Windows Server® 2012, only on a server running Windows Server 2008 R2 or Windows Server 2008 R2 Service Pack 1 (SP1), with a hotfix applied. To read about and download the hotfix, see http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2744129.

So I would try this hotfix at least, if you do not have it installed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:limmontreefree
ID: 39621241
Hello the physical (hyper-v Server is 2008 R2.

The guest is 2012 R2.

I have installed the hostfix in the host server, but still the same problem.

I noticed that a Windows 2012 Works fine as guest I hace the problems whih the 2012 R2 family,.

I have tried in serveral host servers (all running 208R2)
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 124

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 2000 total points
ID: 39621245
I would suspect either

Windows 2012 R2 is not compatible with Windows 2008 R2, or a new hotfix is required to support Windows 2012 R2 as a Guest VM.

What is the actual issue?

Not responding? BSOD, crashing?
0
 

Author Comment

by:limmontreefree
ID: 39621253
The NIC is not recognized.
The video card is not recognize.

I need press Control + alt + left arrow to free the mouse.

very slow .

...

Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:limmontreefree
ID: 39626009
Windows 2012 R2 can't run in 2008 R2
0
 

Author Comment

by:limmontreefree
ID: 39626034
I've requested that this question be closed as follows:

Accepted answer: 0 points for limmontreefree's comment #a39626009

for the following reason:

It's the reason.
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 39626035
As mentioned in http:#a39621181 and http:#a39621245
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:limmontreefree
ID: 39626963
Thanks.
0