Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Replace character with backslash

Posted on 2013-11-04
3
Medium Priority
?
305 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-04
I have run in to at bit of a problem.
I have some Groupnames in the format AAA.BBB.CCC and I want to replace all the dots with backslashes.

I have tried with this:
$a = "AAA.BBB.CCC"
$a -replace ".","\"

Open in new window

But it just returns:
\\\\\\\\\\\\

Open in new window

How do I force it to return
AAA\BBB\CCC

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:Kasper Katzmann
3 Comments
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Rainer Jeschor earned 2000 total points
ID: 39621227
Hi,
the period means any character hence you have to "escape" it like
$a = "AAA.BBB.CCC"
$a -replace "\.","\"

Open in new window


HTH
Rainer
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Kasper Katzmann
ID: 39621233
Thanks a lot. I was convinced it was the "\" that caused the problem.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Ram Balachandran
ID: 39621247
$a.Split(".") | ForEach {  Write-Host "$_/" -nonewline}
0