Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Powershell Script to add Domain admin account on workstation Event Log Reader Service

Posted on 2013-11-04
6
Medium Priority
?
842 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-10
Hi Experts,

           I am working domain environment and I am very new to scripting . I need a PowerShell script to add the domain admin account to event Log Reader service on all computers(Windows 7 OS) which are already a member of Active Directory.

   FYI I am attaching a picture where exactly I want to add a Domain Admin.

     Thanks you,
PIC.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:srsysdoc
  • 3
6 Comments
 
LVL 80

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 39621266
Skip scripting, you can use GPO restricted groups on the computer configuration to add a group/user to be a member of this group.

Administrator/domain admins are commonly have this access.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Ram Balachandran earned 1500 total points
ID: 39621276
Yes, this is recommended to manage via group policy than script as in group policy refresh this settings wille be reinforced also.

Here is the link how to manage it via group policy

http://community.spiceworks.com/how_to/show/2123-add-an-active-directory-group-to-the-local-administrator-group-of-workstation-s


And through powershell

http://blogs.technet.com/b/heyscriptingguy/archive/2010/08/19/use-powershell-to-add-domain-users-to-a-local-group.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:srsysdoc
ID: 39658427
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

none
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Ram Balachandran
ID: 39658428
Please comment the reason for deleting
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Ram Balachandran
ID: 39664883
This request need to be closed by specifiying any of the solution provided. Asker has not mentioned any solution, and requested for closing this question.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Q_28284574.html#a39621276 has all the revelant informatiom to close this request.
0