Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Ghost software

Posted on 2013-11-04
3
Medium Priority
?
280 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-27
Hi All,

I have been using Norton ghost 7.5 on a bootable diskett for years.
I would like to get something as simple to do the same job.
I would like it to be able to ghost larger drives like 2-4 TB.
Do any of you know what I could use. I don't mind buying the
software as I am in the business.

Thanks, Randy
0
Comment
Question by:RandyTech
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
pablito70 earned 2000 total points
ID: 39621309
Did you try latest versions of Clonezilla ? It's a Linux based distro for imaging such as Acronis or Norton Ghost.

It can be run as live distro from USB pen drive (but I reccomend to use in conjuction with a USB external drive where download images, due to USB boot negotiate at 1.1).

I've used to reinstall XPSP3 workstations (but identical hardware) on a large network (> 500 wks).

If are requiring speed I can suggest Acronis, it's the most reliable and faster imaging tool.
(IMHO, of course).

HTH
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jerseysam
ID: 39621391
I use Acronis True Image

http://www.acronis.com/
0
 

Author Comment

by:RandyTech
ID: 39745820
e
0
Question has a verified solution.

Are you are experiencing a similar issue? Get a personalized answer when you ask a related question.

Have a better answer? Share it in a comment.

Join & Write a Comment

Adoption of Microsoft’s Enterprise Mobility and Security solution and Office 365 will re-order the File Sync and Share market Microsoft has stated that its Enterprise Mobility + Security (EMS) is the fastest growing product in the history of the …
Gain an elementary understanding of Blockchain technology.
The viewer will learn how to create a normally distributed random variable in Excel, use a normal distribution to simulate the return on an investment over a period of years, Create a Monte Carlo simulation using a normal random variable, and calcul…
The viewer will learn how to create two correlated normally distributed random variables in Excel, use a normal distribution to simulate the return on different levels of investment in each of the two funds over a period of ten years, and, create a …

607 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question